New graphic card? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2010, 04:28 AM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
DZimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Czech republic, Prague
Posts: 93
Default Re: New graphic card?

MB: Asus M2N-E - nForce 570 Ultra
PROC: AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+
RAM: Kingston DIMM 2048MB DDR II 800MHz
GC: Sapphire HD 5770, 1GB
PSU: Seasonic 500W

And yea, pretty mutch yea.

And isn't there anything which isn't needed to unlock?
__________________

DZimmy is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:32 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: New graphic card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DZimmy View Post
And isn't there anything which isn't needed to unlock?
All you need to do is go to the BIOS setup and enable Advanced Clock Calibration (ACC)

the motherboard + CPU combo, and RAM I posted add up to about $300, so you have $250 left over.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 04:43 AM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
DZimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Czech republic, Prague
Posts: 93
Default Re: New graphic card?

Well, in Czech rep. it's about $490...****.

Anyways, doesn't the CPU have only 2 cores? I'd like to have 4. - lol sorry my bad. Ofc it has 2 cores, that's why you was talking about ACC. I feel like a total dumb. Is that really equal to 4 cores when you unlock it?
DZimmy is offline  
Old 03-08-2010, 08:44 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: New graphic card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DZimmy View Post
Well, in Czech rep. it's about $490...****.

Anyways, doesn't the CPU have only 2 cores? I'd like to have 4. - lol sorry my bad. Ofc it has 2 cores, that's why you was talking about ACC. I feel like a total dumb. Is that really equal to 4 cores when you unlock it?
It is a quad core with two cores disabled.
enabling ACC will unlock the two disabled cores.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphic anamolies artifacts/tearing with new video card. Nightwish Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-25-2009 08:32 AM
Lag problem with the graphic card aman113 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 05-15-2009 06:52 PM
Graphic card??? bonga System Upgrades 14 05-01-2009 07:25 PM
no video from graphic card peter_ming Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-10-2009 11:27 PM
Graphic card upgrade advice Gorse System Upgrades 6 10-13-2008 04:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.