New Gaming System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 06:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default New Gaming System

CPU - Either a INTEL XEON PASSIVE 3.0GHZ CPU / DUAL CORE / 2 X 2M CACHE / 667 FSB / 5050 / INTEL CODE : BX805555050P

OR

AMD ATHLON 64 X2 SOCKET AM2 4600+ DUAL CORE PROCESSOR / 2.4GHZ / 2 X 512KB L2 CACHE / STEPPING F2 / BOXED

Memory - KINGSTON KVR400X64C3AK2 - 1G / 2 X 512MB PC3200 DDR RAM already have

HDD - 40gb Maxtor @ 7200rpm, 8mb cache, ata133 (for windows boot up) AND a Seagate 250gb Ata133, 16mb cache (used for games and all other storage) - already have

Monitor - LG Flatron L1717S LCD 17", 12ms already have

Motherboard - AMD 939 ASROCK 939DUAL - SATA2 MOTHERBOARD / ULI M1695 / HT2000 / 4 X DDR400 / PCI - EXPRESS X 16 / AGP 8 X / PCI EXPRESS SATA2 CONTROLLER / 8CH AUDIO / USB2.0 / ATX
the above is because i cannot afford to buy a new motherboard, cpu and gfx card at once

GFX card - XFX PCI EXPRESS 6800GS 256MB VIDEO CARD / DVI / XFX CODE : PV - T42G - UAF7

Let me know what you think! Welcome to any suggestions, it wont be purely for gaming, also downloading, internet surfing, light photoshop work, normal office use. But will have to be adequate to play games like F.E.A.R, BF 2, BF2142 (when it's released) etc.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

The CPU, mobo, and memory won't work because your CPU is socket AM2, while your mobo is socket 939. The memory is only compatible with 939.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Ahh ok that presents an unforseen problem... So either option I go with, whether it is the Intel or AMD, I will have to change my memory? the Intel takes DDR2 memory? But I was under the impression that the AMD would just take Standard DDR? or does it also take DDR2?

If you have a look at this Asrock website, it says that the Asrock motherboard is compatiable with Socket 939 for AMD Athlon¬ô 64FX / 64X2 / 64 processors? So will it work?

It also says, Future CPU Port: Supports CPU upgrade from AMD K8 939-Pin CPU to AM2 940-Pin CPU through AM2 CPU Board (Optional).
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Your mobo = s939 which will not work with AM2
Your ram is DDR which would work with your s939 mobo, AM2 takes DDR2
Your CPU is AM2 which will not work with s939. And your intel processor will not work with your s939 mobo.

Just switch your processor to a s939 X2 3800+ or somethinmg .

I would switch your gfx to a 7600GT too
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Ahh I see now, so AM2 is a totally different socket to 939?
Is AM2 the later edition and runs better?

What is the top X2 that is available on a 939 socket? is it still 4600+ i.e. 2.4ghz?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

Quote:
What is the top X2 that is available on a 939 socket? is it still 4600+ i.e. 2.4ghz?
Nope, it's the 5000+ / FX-62, but I personally wouldn't part with my money for either, that money could be spent on getting an Intel Core 2 Duo + compatible mobo.
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 03:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default

his motherboard does support am2 I have the same board and it has a expantion socket for the am2

http://www.asrock.com/product/939Dual-SATA2.htm
atopork is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Yeah so just one question to clear things up now,

Can I used an AM2 processor with that ASrock motherboard even though on the website I was under the impression that it has an expansion slot from 939 to AM2?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 07:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 34
Default

yes u can BUT you will have to get a expantion card

I have had a quick look for one but with no joy if u email asrock themselfs there might point you in the right direction
__________________

atopork is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.