New FSX Gaming Rig - How Does It Sound? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2007, 02:19 AM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

The 20.1 inches and 22 inches use the same resolution

1600x1200 for fullscreen, 1680 x 1050 for widescreen.. correct me if I'm wrong though
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:14 PM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default

ok, what about a 19", cause thats cheaper, and they have faster response times.
__________________

ethman101 is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:54 PM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ethman101
ok, what about a 19", cause thats cheaper, and they have faster response times.
The size is all you.. but I believe the response time is all under 8ms (for the most part)
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:57 PM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

The Sceptre 22" widescreen is AMAZING!!! I have it and am very proud of it. I couldn't ask for better with this. As for the RAM, I don't have that exact one but I have the more expensive model G.SKILL 2GBHZ and it works wonderfully. I hear that it overclocks great if you ever get around to it.
Good Luck
__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:21 PM   #45 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I just got my 19inch widescreen monitor and the sad part is I'm not much happier than i was with my 15inch lol...i guess is it's nice but in the end the extra 4 inches and widescreen are almost just for looks. I think you should just go with a 19inch wide as that's what I have and it's plenty big enough and will get better frames on it than something else.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:26 PM   #46 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sora
I just got my 19inch widescreen monitor and the sad part is I'm not much happier than i was with my 15inch lol...i guess is it's nice but in the end the extra 4 inches and widescreen are almost just for looks. I think you should just go with a 19inch wide as that's what I have and it's plenty big enough and will get better frames on it than something else.
I honestly don't think he needs to be worried about frames with an 8800 GTX.. that is, when drivers are finally well built
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:49 PM   #47 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yea your right I guess...i'm just saying for FSX now it doesn't run too well. Either way I still think my 19 inch wide is overwhelming let alone 22 inch heh. I guess I could see where it would be nice, mostly on movies heh.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:53 PM   #48 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

I can't wait to get my 22" sceptre.. this 17 inch is crampin my style

and I just realized I screwed up the ram timings in my sig... should be 15 not 18 :/
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:58 PM   #49 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

LOL!! But with G.Skill RAM at 3.10ghz you should be able to go CAS4.

I just got another stick of the green ram...and it's still amazing. I can do 4-4-4-10 at 3.22ghz with mine on 2.2volts.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-23-2007, 07:48 PM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

I haven't bothered trying to tighten the timings yet.. too lazy

soon enough..
__________________

__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.