New FSX Gaming Rig - How Does It Sound? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2007, 08:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default

i dunno. i guess thats stupid, cause if i EVEr will need TWO 8800 GTX's, it will probably be time for a whole new system! how does the dominator ram sound?
__________________

ethman101 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

The 750 is the same as the 850, It cut down alot on the cable's inside the case an having to hide them. But still some of the cord's are to long an you still have to hide them some. But all in all it does help I guess.
__________________

augest is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:21 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default

ok, i am going with a full tower, so they cables shouldnt be TOO long. but if they are, i also tie them down to the side of the case. also, in the TT toughpower modular design, does the mobo power connector come out of its own non modular hole? is the mobo connector the only wire that does not use a modular design? or do more wires come out of the non modular hole?
ethman101 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:26 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

It come's with a 24 pin for mother board power but can split it, Very easy to do. But you can't hide it after that, It just sit's there. Which isn't a big deal. But yes it's not modular.
The 6 pin PCI line is pretty long, But it work's out ok.
augest is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:27 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

By the way both of the case's are full tower's as well. They could make the modular wiring better.
augest is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:28 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default

no im not talkin bout the amount of pins, im just askin if there are other connectors coming out of the mobo connector hole. cause if there are, i might not use them and therefore they would have to be hidden.
ethman101 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:41 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

Oh, Well nope your good then, Cause the only non-modular cable is the 24 Main connector.
augest is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:43 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default

alright great. anyword on the corsair dominator!!!
ethman101 is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 08:46 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ethman101
alright great. anyword on the corsair dominator!!!
waste of money..oh and unless you already bought your monitor, i'd recommend the Sceptre 22" instead, 1200:1 contrast ratio
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-22-2007, 09:14 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 401
Default

I know alot of people use that ram. I'm using Corsair XMS2 DDR800, I love it! Plus love the LED's on'em.
__________________

augest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.