NEW CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2012, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default NEW CPU

Hello everyone
May I ask those in the know what your recommedation is for a new CPU. The motherboard is
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard . Unfortunately the CPU I wanted for it is no longer available.
Money is not a restriction. It will be used for FSX exclusively so I will be turning off Hyperthreading. I don't think that this will be relavant in your reply but I'm not sure.
many thanks for your knowledge in helping me.
__________________

LA1978chik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: NEW CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA1978chik View Post
Hello everyone
May I ask those in the know what your recommedation is for a new CPU. The motherboard is
ASUS Rampage IV Extreme LGA 2011 Intel X79 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard . Unfortunately the CPU I wanted for it is no longer available.
Money is not a restriction. It will be used for FSX exclusively so I will be turning off Hyperthreading. I don't think that this will be relavant in your reply but I'm not sure.
many thanks for your knowledge in helping me.
if you plan on overclocking, get the i7 3930K, if not, get the i7 3820.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Re: NEW CPU

Thank you
I found this chart http://www.hwbot.org/hardware/processors#key=lga2011 and would like to know if I did want to save a few dollars should I go with the 3930K ( He will probably overclock) or should he stick with the more expensive 3960X. Could I get a layman's terms explanation of what the critical difference would be?
Thank you
LA1978chik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 11:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: NEW CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA1978chik View Post
Thank you
I found this chart Overclocking, overclocking, and much more! Like overclocking. and would like to know if I did want to save a few dollars should I go with the 3930K ( He will probably overclock) or should he stick with the more expensive 3960X. Could I get a layman's terms explanation of what the critical difference would be?
Thank you
That 3930k, will be enough -speedwise- if not more, that 3960x, is way to overkill on the price, so save your self about 500 bucks or so.
If he is using a FSX, he should have a good oc, and ram to piggy back off of oc speed for the software I recommend 3.4ghz- 3.6ghz.
If he is a scientist working in a lab on a strict timeline, yeah I recommend all the power he can get from Intel.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: NEW CPU

Um, nobody needs an X79 rig for Flight sim lol.

If you already have the board and can't return it then grab the 3820. They OC too despite common belief and it isn't hard. If you can return the board then grab a Z77 board and a 3770k and leave HT on.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lexington, Ky.
Posts: 51
Default Re: NEW CPU

I am curious as to why I wouldn't need a X79 MB?
LA1978chik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: NEW CPU

You absolutely don't need an X79 setup for Flight Sim. At all. I have a 2500k at stock currently that does all the Flgith Sim games perfectly.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shuts off immediately, new Mobo & CPU, works without CPU chrispaterson82 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 09-23-2009 08:47 PM
AMD 64 CPU Fans and CPU Fan Warning Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 07-10-2006 11:55 PM
!!!CPU is unworkable or has been changed Please recheck -CPU soft menu!!! Hi125 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-02-2006 06:42 PM
No Cpu Fan/heatsink Voltage Out Of The 3-pin Mb Connector?? Cpu Cooling Solution? Johnny916 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 05-26-2005 11:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.