New Conroe build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2006, 07:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default New Conroe build

Hey guys when i first got here i was all onto AMD but then i started reading about the Core 2 Duo and it is much better so here is a spec with one.

Core¬ô2 Duo E6300, 1066Mhz, s775, 2MB Cache
Gigabyte GA-945P-S3- RH
512MB TwinMOS x2 ( Will be upgrading to 2GB in 1 month)
Sapphire Radeon X1900XT 512MB, 2xDVI, VIVO, PCI-E
80GB 7200RPM, 8MB, SATA II (will be using my old IDE too)
Supertalent CA-601UFK Black
RockeTeer III 500W Silent (24pin)

Tell me what you guys think im not using Corsair RAM cause i aint overclocking and i will be using my old CD Drives.

Preacher
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I recomend waiting 1 month and buying the 2gb i did the same thing and still have 1gb ...
Your system seems fine as far as i can see.. maybe get a bit of a better duo.. becaus ei mean thats bottom of the range.. u could get a really good amd system on 939?.. but its k..
__________________

t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

I wont wait because in 1 month its my B-day so i will be getting that memory for sure! and the E6300 did better then 4600 AMD in most games so i wont be getting a E6400 and i dont have the money anyways

Thanks
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

oh ok.. when you put it liek that

u will have a sweet system man
t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Thanks i just need to wait for my cousin to come back from india lol hes all wandering around the world cause hes buying one like this too.
1 week untill he returns
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 08:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Default

how big is ur current IDE hdd.. casue ide is **** as in a new system i mean sata2 is much nicer i reckon faster speeds and stuff.. + u might want more space.. u can get 300gb hdd quite cheap
t0rdenskjold is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

If you are only getting 1GB of RAM now, and a gig next month, I suggest you buy a single 1GB stick instead of 2x512MB sticks. It makes more sense to do it that way, plus you keep RAM slots free for if you intend to upgrade the RAM later.
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Supports dual channel DDR II 667/533/400 DIMM - that was written on specs of the motherboard so i think it supports only dual channel i heard on intel the preformance goes down by 30 percent dont know if it is true i would like some help in the motherboard catogory here

Thanks

Preacher
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Something supporting dual-channel does not mean you have to get a dual-channel setup for it to work at all.

That mobo will work perfectly with only one 1GB stick of RAM, trust me on this!

Also, I suggest getting the Gigabyte DS3, and not the S3. They are both good, but if you can afford the one with solid capasitors, why not, eh?
__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 10:47 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Well thanks for the info when ill order everything ill ask the store about the 1GB stick... and i dont have enough money for the DS3
I think i will go with 1 stick of 1GB after all sounds better for the future
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.