New computer wont start - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2010, 10:45 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: New computer wont start

Try clearing the cmos. Alot of times when I buy new hardware for customers the boards will just sit there and do nothing (even if they recieve power and the fans spin up) untill I clear the cmos.

There will be a jumper located on the motherboard somewhere that says "clear cmos". Switch it on for a few seconds with the jumper, and then move it back to the original position.


If that doesn't work, remove the memory except for 1 stick, remove ANY cards aside from the video card.


Does this system have an on board video card? If it does, try to boot it up with the onboard card first, and disable it in bios. Then try the other one.

That's all I could think of.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: New computer wont start

My board doesnt have onboard graphics. I dont see any VGA ports on it. The fan on my video card is spinning. My video card only has 1 DVI port on it and thats the one im using.
__________________

chunkylover647 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: New computer wont start

does your computer beep when you turn it on?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: New computer wont start

I dont think so I dont really hear any beeping noises.
chunkylover647 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:37 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: New computer wont start

Did you try clearing the cmos? Or did you try removing 1 stick of ram?

Try to switch the ram around, or try 1 stick in a couple different slots.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: New computer wont start

I cant find the switch resetting the CMOS
chunkylover647 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 06:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: New computer wont start

there is a faint smell of battery acid when I turn it on now. Could that mean something is wrong?
chunkylover647 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 07:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default Re: New computer wont start

the cmos could be a small red button next to the SATA ports. Push it.

If you remove all of the memory sticks, does it beep at all? And like rich said, try starting your computer with just 1 stick of ram (try both) in different slots. Some motherboards are picky when it comes to this.

battery acid? doesn't sound very good.........
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 08:20 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: New computer wont start

I tried to test it with one one stick of ram and also switched the positions of them. I am going to return the motherboard to the retailer and get a new one. I ran out of options so I gotta try this one.
chunkylover647 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 11:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: New computer wont start

By looking up the manual you could have found that the CMOS jumper is located on the bottom left of the board closer to the cmos battery. By having the shunt on the bottom two pins you will short the circuit and reset the cmos settings, like mentioned it may solved your problem. Although lets hope the mobo was faulty and you didn't waste your time replacing it because usually you don't need a cmos reset on the first setup, unless you maybe using different speeded ram modules or something.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
un necessary loading times for my computer darklordofspawn Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-08-2010 10:42 PM
Computer uses minutes to start up rborno Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 11 09-28-2009 03:43 PM
Computer won't start after installing xfx 9800gtx plus ViagraPolice Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-03-2008 11:58 PM
Need Help Computer Will Not Start Thresh25 Overclocking and Modding 2 09-13-2008 11:21 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.