New Computer Pics 56k Warning - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 02:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Pinscher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,541
Default

I have a very similar setup to that. I love that case it is so easy to work with. BTW how does that Zalman work because I am gonna get one for myself and just wanted to make sure it is good. Very nicely done.

EDIT: The ram in my sig is wrong, I have G.SKILL DDR2 800 4-4-4-12.

Oh ya one more thing, how does 3DS MAX run on there? I will be running that and MAYA in a couple weeks on my beast.
__________________

__________________
Pinscher is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:03 AM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Great spec, and well done for putting it together.

I put my rig into my new Antec nine hundred case yesterday and i have a OCZ psu so i know exactly what you mean about stiff wires, i also did what i could and the wire arrangement isnt too bad(like the build above) but i didnt have too much problem with wires being too short as the ones i got with my psu were pretty long so i just used some of the ones i didnt need when i had the pc in my old case.
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 11:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

Mucho props bro.

That whole set-up looks killer. And that rig is amazing. Very well put together.

This is one of those builds that deserves respect, as opposed to that guy we had on here awhile ago that calimed to have built a PC for 10k with rediculous, pointless parts,and wanted praise for it.

EDIT:P.S- I have that same calander on my wall , It helps alot.
__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Default

And are those speakers Logitech, perhaps the 530 set? Other than that, I need to stop myself from drooling over this setup.
Brandinho is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default

how much did it cost u to build the desktop alone? not including the sound card, 5.1 Logitech, 22" screen and those things like mouse and keyboard. Hm..... how bout this....

How much did it cost you for...
The case
Motherboard
CPU
PSU
GPU
HDD
Optical Drives
RAM
and OS

Total: ??
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

I always like pictures of people's new builds.

Looks fresh. I think you've tucked away the cables pretty much as far as you could. You've got the psu weirdly set up, is it supposed to be like that or were you just being creative?

And I'd love to have that SyncMaster and those speakers.
Phrantic is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

I am currently working on my setup not my rig that much. I have a 22" Sceptre with Z-5500 System. Currently my monitor is on the wall but I plan to mount the speakers this weekend. Also I got a new desk and am getting a chair soon. I will have pictures when it is done.
reckliss is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:56 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

nice build... How much did it cost?? Can we get a breakdown and total?
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:47 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ferarri

Oh ya one more thing, how does 3DS MAX run on there? I will be running that and MAYA in a couple weeks on my beast.
3ds max runs awesome on this thing. It can handle a lot of polys and the dual core CPU really comes in handy. Rendering in 3DS Max gets the CPU temp higher then playing oblivion on max.

Quote:
Originally posted by Brandinho
And are those speakers Logitech, perhaps the 530 set? Other than that, I need to stop myself from drooling over this setup.
I have no idea what the speakers are. My friend bought them after I put everything together. They're logitech, but past that I know nothing. They cost arround $100, so you should be able to figure it out from that.

Quote:
Originally posted by pinoy3000
how much did it cost u to build the desktop alone? not including the sound card, 5.1 Logitech, 22" screen and those things like mouse and keyboard. Hm..... how bout this....

How much did it cost you for...
The case
Motherboard
CPU
PSU
GPU
HDD
Optical Drives
RAM
and OS

Total: ??
The total for the build by itself minus the sound card (sound was bought afterwards) was $2,086.00

Quote:
Originally posted by Phrantic

Looks fresh. I think you've tucked away the cables pretty much as far as you could. You've got the psu weirdly set up, is it supposed to be like that or were you just being creative?

I don't really know what you mean. Are you talking about which ports I decided to use from the modular PSU?


Thanks everyone for the comments and props. I wouldn't have been able to do it had I not spent so much time on these forums. I'm glad to put the computer knowledge I learned here to good use. When I get to my home computer I will post a price breakdown of everything.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 07:47 AM   #20 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

im concerned about your fan set up around the cpu.... it looks like the cpu cooler is blowing towards the back, the back fan is blowing out and then u have the side fan angled blowing in towards the cpu... is this correct?

EDIT: Woops, i guess the fan i thought was on the side is actually the back fan, never mind! as long as the back fan is blowing out ur money!

if u wanna trick it out more, i would put the 2 hdd's in adjacent slots right in front of the front fan and put another front fan in the next spot above the first front fan, u'll get cool air blowing right across your ram, as well as into your cpu cooler
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.