New Comp, Not Working, - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2007, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default New Comp, Not Working,

So I just built my new comp with my new setup and fired it up and when I first turn it on it like turns on for like 3 seconds turns off and then turns it self back on and stays on and eventually will go to the windows setup screen ,,, but before all that it says CPU has been changed or is unworkable,,,, f1 to continue so I continue and then after the setup for windows xp loads and says on the bottom where it says setup is starting windows, when its done loading or whatever it black screens and then blue screens with like a huge error code and then I just have to turn it off, ive cleared my cmos checked my connection checked my cpu, it reads the cpu and everything, boot sequence is fine I don’t know whats wrong,

My current setup is

Core 2 duo 2.13 Ghz
Asus mobo
2gb dual channel corsair ram
512mb vid card,

Plz help!!!!!! I don’t want to return any of this nonsense it’s a very far drive….
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

Is the heatsink secure?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

yes the fan is on tight ... ive redone it multiple times, what does that have to do with it turning off the cpu is locked down anyway isnt it?
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

Did you just put a working hard drive from one other rig and stuck it in the new one?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

Mate, no offence but that was very hard to read. It might make it easier in the future for us to understand the problem if you set out the wording a bit better.

Anyway, try just using 1 stick of ram first, and then try just the other stick. Also try a few different combos in different slots. It doesnt particularly sound like a ram problem, but try to eliminate the possibility of it being the problem.

Otherwise it might actually be the cpu. The motherboard sounds like its working, although it might be faulty, but that cpu error is a bit worrying.

It doesnt sound like the it is the psu or hdd, so that leaves the ram/cpu/motherboard that could be the problem. My guess is the ram or cpu.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

ok ill try the ram thing ,,,, and as far as the hdd thing no i bought a brand new one..
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

so the whole ram thing didnt work IT SAYS CPU ERROR! and when i first hit the power button it will start up,,, for about 2 seconds turn off and then turn back on and run.... but will get the error then on post... im so ****ed
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

Sounds like its your CPU then.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 10:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

so what .... its fried ur saying or what?
__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New Comp, Not Working,

Quote:
Originally Posted by AuThoRitY View Post
so what .... its fried ur saying or what?
Well i cant really say, cause its never happened to me. You might want to contact the place you got it from...
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wired LAN no longer working... lazer_viking Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 9 06-11-2007 07:00 PM
New Sony DVD's Not Working kfc469 New Technology and Products 2 05-28-2007 11:39 AM
Help Building a CAD Comp =] GopherBallz New Systems | Building and Buying 12 05-19-2007 03:45 PM
Network connection stopped working!? farmboy1984 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-28-2007 05:31 PM
Sound not working techn00bie Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 04-11-2007 09:33 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.