New build, resolution problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2009, 12:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default New build, resolution problems

Okay so I've got my new build up and running. Installed new catalyst drivers.

But my monitor is a TV and its native res is 1336x768. This is not an option though in catalyst, only when I go to personalize desktop in windows. Also, it is not taking up my whole screen (1336x768).

Anyone got anyway to help a poor nooby? Thanks in advanced.

edit: in catalyst I was able to make a custom resolution, it claims 720p is 1280x720 however. Which is not true. Not sure what to do.
__________________

Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 05:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: New build, resolution problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thresh25 View Post
edit: in catalyst I was able to make a custom resolution, it claims 720p is 1280x720 however. Which is not true. Not sure what to do.
Actually, that is true But there are three kinds of 720p-standard resolutions. The one that you're looking for is WXGA, i.e. 1366768. You should probably be able to set Catalyst to display that.

720p res's:
1024x768 (XGA)
1280x720 (standard 720p)
1366x768 (WXGA)
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: New build, resolution problems

It looks okay at 1280x720 so I'm just going to leave it. Don't feel like messing around with it honestly. But, I have a new problem.

I have a netgeat wireless pci card. On my old XP system it supported 108 mbps.

Here is the update I have,
Answer

So works for vista, but it's slower, 54mbps. This is going to be a rather noticeable difference won't it? Also, is there anything I can do for this?
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: New build, resolution problems

If you're only web surfing, there's going to be no difference at unless you have a connection that's reliably faster than 54mbps. Which is unlikely, but possible. The only thing that would slow down would be transferring files over the network between comps. Slightly.
Not quite sure what you can do about it, though.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many Problems With Comp Doorknob Microsoft Windows and Software 6 02-15-2009 08:54 PM
Viewsonic LCD 22" resolution problems rustyw Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 01-25-2009 11:34 PM
Windows 7 Milestone 3 Build 6801 Review KSoD Official TF Reviews 114 01-08-2009 12:07 AM
First Computer Build: Newb Need Advice djc122984 System Upgrades 15 12-31-2008 07:59 AM
First Build Problems 3r1c New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-06-2007 05:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.