New Build Problems! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2013, 06:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: England
Posts: 7
Default Re: New Build Problems!

Took it out and still had same problems... :s

Getting that stressed I started comparing the mobo to a pic of one here

I noticed that the Blue Jumper on the bottom right of that pic is missing on mine... could this cause me any issues??

keefo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,993
Default Re: New Build Problems!

Yup....that would be the jumper to clear the bios. Do you have a manual for this board?

Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2013, 08:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,057
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New Build Problems!

Usually to clear the BIOS you'd have to apply the jumper to the opposite pins, not just remove it though. I've run plenty of boards sans jumper, but hey def worth trying. Good spot!

If that doesn't work, I know you've tried some of this already - just want to make sure all the below has happened concurrently

1. Take the motherboard outside the case and put it on top of a piece of cardboard or an anti-static bag.

2. *Thoroughly* inspect the motherboard on both sides - looking for any little bits of loose wire/screws/metal/etc that might be causing a short.

3. Install 1 single stick of ram in the blue slot closest to the CPU, and install the CPU with the stock cooler.

4. Leave all other components out - hard drives, optical drives, extra ram, video card, etc.

5. If you have a spare PSU (or one in your own rig maybe?), use that to power the mobo. If you don't, use the PSU you bought.

6. Try booting into bios, and keep an eye on the temps while you wait for it to possibly crash.

It'd also be worth running memtest on the ram sticks if you have another spare machine around - unlikely that a faulty module would be causing this particular issue but stranger things have happened.

"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.