New build.....performance problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2006, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46
Default New build.....performance problems

O hello to all as this is my first post. Heres the deal Ive just put together a new gaming rig and am initially pleased with the result, but not getting the performance i expected. I also have a few tech related questions for later. The specs are as follows:
Processor- AMD Athlon X2 5000
RAM- Corsair DDR2 XMS2 4GB total (timing 4-4-4-12) but this is not what bios shows.
Power Supply- SilverStone 600w

When I run 3DMark06 i get very poor performance, i.e around 20-25 fps and when the processor test it goes to 0.

However playing FEAR i get ~80 FPS with all settings on high.

SO WTF. How can I improve this.

I also need to know where to begin if I wanted to OC. I know theres tons of info but I cant find anything simple to start with.

Also, I have 2 WD 250GB HD's i installed windows on one and with windows I can only see 1 drive listed, but both show in BIOS. And how do i go about setting these up in RAID1?

Also XP only shows 3.5GB of RAM, why is this?

Thanks for any input.

Ice8168 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 02:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

wow, you certainly went overboard with the memory!!! Windows XP 32 bit does not work very well with any more than 3GB of memory.

i guess you really haven't used 3Dmark before. i don't know why you would be concerned because frame rates are low. it's a benchmark, not a game. game performance is all you should be worried about. 3Dmark is designed "ahead of it's time". each previous version has been known to give graphics cards a good run for the money for 2-3 years after it's release. the whole idea of 3Dmark is that it puts an insane amount of stress on your graphics cards. no offence, but seeing as you don't seem to be a benchmarker i have no idea why you would even choose FPS to guage performance in 3Dmark. the only thing that even comes close to mattering is the 3Dmark score at the end.

summary: 3Dmark is only useful for boosting your ego only the performance in your games matters.

i can't help with your question about RAID1, do you understand the various levels of RAID though? also you will need to partition and format the second drive to be able to see it in windows, don't worry that is a VERY common mistake.

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46

Thx for the help. Went in and formated the drive and now it shows in windows. As far as performance, thats kinda what I figured. So long as it runs the games decent then I have no problems with it.
CPU: Q6600 @ 3.5/Thermalright 120 Extreme
MOBO: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
RAM: 2G Corsair 800 DDR2 XMS2
PSU: Corsair HX520
Case: Lian Li PC-A05B modded
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 03:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
Nagasama's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956

hey man do me a favor and get a program called super pi.
run the 1m test and post your results. i'm curious how that 5200 scores vs my 4200.
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 04:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora

Well yea its a benchmark My system is brand new and on the cpu test of cd mark it went to 10 fps and I have a 3.0ghz E6300 C2D so basicly its a stress test to see. If your frames are fine on games then there you go. As for thats alot I would never want more than 2gb.
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46

For nagasama. I downloaded the program and it took 32s to get to 1m.
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
lancec2c30's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30

It took 32 seconds!!!! holy crap thats bad. My system with a 3500venice and value ram got 30s.

Why did you get that cpu. a e6600 would have been a much wiser choice, but it is your decision.

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 05:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 46

So thats bad huh? Then could someone offer suggestions in improving the situation.
Ice8168 is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417

Ice your going back to square one agian, super pi is another benchmark type programme, dont base your score on how your system performs as a whole, you just cant do that!

You said you get 80fps on FEAR with max settings, thats freaking awesome, FEAR uses an awful lot of power to play it on high settings, and you can do that, so id be happy.
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101

as fair as the raid goes, you can use software raid in windows which is kinda crappy, its best to reformat and do a hardware raid
-you have to create a raid floppy from the motherboard cd, it should have some raid drivers for 32bit and 64 bit
-once you make a raid floppy put the windows cd in and push f6 when it starts to load to load up raid drivers
-it'll take you to a raid setup, raid1 is mirroring right? (which is slow) striping is fast but ur damned if u get an error on one of the hds
-select mirroring and select both hard drives for it
-i believe thats how you set it up i just setup raid 0 for my machine it wasnt to hard but i believe its similar to set up in raid1
now if it is the mirroring raid be prepared for a lil slower performance since it writes the exact same thing on both drives

-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.