New Build PC No VGA Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2015, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default New Build PC No VGA Connection

Hi

I have just fitted a ASUS P5K MoBo , but I have only now realised when I went to plug in the VGA for the monitor that there is no VGA socket on this board , I have a pci E video card but it needs a driver for it to work , but I can not get to a bios screen to set anything ie boot sequence to load windows because I can not get a signal from my video card , I must be missing something here I have never seen a MoBo without a VGA connector on it .

cheers

spike
__________________

spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 08:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

The pcie graphics card should have the basic native drivers on windows 7/8/10 so you can boot up the pc and install the drivers from the manufacture. What graphics card did you install?
__________________

__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan - 40th president of US (1911 - 2004)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 08:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
The pcie graphics card should have the basic native drivers on windows 7/8/10 so you can boot up the pc and install the drivers from the manufacture. What graphics card did you install?
An old Radion X600 Pro PCi E , it works in my other PC , I am just using that to test the system , I will purchase a better card when all is ok .

spike
spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

That board is a moldy oldy blast from the past. It's LGA775 and uses DDR2 ram. Supports Core2 series and P4's. It has onboard sound but since the CPU chips didn't have internal video support you have to have a card that works.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

Hi

Thanks for your feedback , I think I may of found the problem , ( apart from it been a old board ) I think I have the wrong memory , looking at the spec for the board it says , " This motherboard does not support memory modules made up of 128mb chips " .
not sure really what that means , the mem I have installed is 2 x 2gb Kingston KVR 667D2N5/2G , I have just looked at some to purchase which is , "

DESCRIPTION
Kingston : KVR800D2N6/2G
2GB 2Rx8 256M x 64-Bit DDR2-800
CL6 240-Pin DIMM
This document describes ValueRAM's 256M x 64-bit
(2GB) DDR2-800 CL6 SDRAM (Synchronous DRAM)
2Rx8 memory module, based on sixteen 128M x 8-bit
FBGA components " .

now it mentions 256Mx64 , then it says 128Mx8-bit so I am not sure if this will do .

cheers

spike
spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 05:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
W͂O̠̳ͨ̍̍̒̈́͛̕Ķ͎̠̱̰̓ͦĒ ̍̓ͦ
 
zaka100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 745
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

It just looks like your mobo doesnt support those ram cards. btw, does your mobo have a dvi slot? If it does, u can always get a dvi to vga adapter.
__________________

My Build
CPU - AMD X4 860k @ 3.7ghz
GPU - Nvidia GeForce 780
RAM - 2x HyperX Fury 4gb
MOBO - MSI A78M-E35
SSD - 120gb Kingston Hyper X
HDD - WD 320gb
Steam: zaka100123
zaka100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaka100 View Post
It just looks like your mobo doesnt support those ram cards. btw, does your mobo have a dvi slot? If it does, u can always get a dvi to vga adapter.
Thanks for your reply , I am still not sure of the ram configuration as per below .
" Kingston ValueRAM's 256M x 64-bit (2GB) DDR2-800 CL6 SDRAM (Synchronous DRAM) 2Rx8 memory module, based on sixteen 128M x 8-bit " , what does the 256Mx 64-bit mean and then 128x8-bit .!!.

cheers

Anne
spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 07:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

Look at the individual chips on the RAM stick itself - all the black IC's should have a part number (or even have the size directly on them). If it just has a part number, google the part number and it should give the specs/size.

You could also just count the number of black IC's on the chip and divide the total size of the stick by the # of IC's.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
spike47's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 60
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

Hi

Yes that is what I thought , and it comes out has 128, but the thing is the vast majority of mem sticks are multi 128Mb chips , and dont know why Asus have to be different .

cheers and thanks for your reply .
spike47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2015, 02:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: New Build PC No VGA Connection

New Build PC No VGA Connection - Computer Forums


The RAM OP is using, is in fact on the motherboards tested known good memory.

I am willing to bet OP doesn't have the two sticks in the correct slots for operation, or his GPU is in the wrong express slot.

Is the case mini-speaker hooked upto the header for beep codes? The system will throw beep codes it it's running into issues, and this would certainly help.

Also, as a side note, are new posts being cross-posted on the two forums now or something? This thread is almost a mirror like image.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal from Vga, but I don't have VGA? KingbobertVII New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-11-2009 05:11 AM
9Pin VGA to 15 pin VGA adaptor? 35g700 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 10-09-2008 04:01 PM
VGA Port vs. DVI->VGA Connector Port Crazydog115 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-16-2007 04:56 PM
Is the VGA Card of laptop (64 mb Intel(R) Extreme Graphics) equivilant to desktop VGA Rawan AbuSalman Computer Audio and Multimedia 4 09-04-2005 03:00 AM
only one way connection for modem-modem connection greensea Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 06-15-2004 10:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.