New build, not finalized! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 08:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

get a new x-fi sound card, and everything looks fine.
__________________

__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirdLeft152
get a new x-fi sound card, and everything looks fine.
lol, i suggested that and he just said he would upgrade later...
__________________

Spartan is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

can someone plz help me with the ram, PLZ!
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

how much can you spend on the ram??
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:28 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

no more than 300, preferably under 250. i would like 2 gig dual channel if possible.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

OCZ ram: http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...40&cid=RAM.178
Spartan is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yea im doing that, and i can mod it to be sli afterwards.

No you can't. They fixed it by layering up the silicon. Sorry.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

well 003 tells me its just harder but you can mod it to SLi
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan666
OCZ ram: http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...40&cid=RAM.178
Lol thats wat i was gonna get in the first place but 003 told me it wasnt good.
john3 is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

im not sure if you guys can get G.SKILL ram, but look around for it. goo d stuff
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.