New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2009, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

So my old machine was not working because it would keep saying check signal cable but would boot up and power fine. I tried everything with it and it would not work. I plugged in an old gateway into the same monitor and cables and it works fine. I replaced the video card, motherboard, and power supply on it and it still didn't work. Now I built an entirely new machine of all new parts and I am getting the same stupid message "no signal is coming from your computer check signal cable. The system powers up fine but it does not make any beeping sounds. What the heck am I am doing wrong. I am about to jump off a bridge.
__________________

Saint71 is offline  
Old 06-09-2009, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

A common cause for this can be having the ram in the wrong slots, with some of the newer motherboards you need to have the ram in the second set of dual channel dimms which is actually the first set in the bios. Try booting with one stick of ram in the second set of colored dimms. Although this wont explain why your old rig was getting this message, which raises the question did it just happen one day? or did something cause it.

Otherwise if you have checked for motherboard screws to short circuit, checked all connections etc. you should try do a minimal boot. try boot with you video card, one stick of ram and your cpu motherboard obviously and see what happens.
__________________

__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 376
Send a message via AIM to Saint71
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

I put the ram in the other slot and still nothing. I mean should the machine at lease make beeping sounds? By the way I have been using a screwdriver with a magnetic tip. I don't know if that can mess up the motherboard. I also done use wrist wraps. But Im starting to be concerned if one of these are not causing the problems. God I think I'm going to have to take this to Geek Squad or even worse just buy a pre build machine at this point. I am desperate.
Saint71 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

Post the specs on your machine

i have heard not to use magnetic screwdrivers but i dont know the truth of this, i think it has something to do with the internal memory of Ic's, i dont think this would be your problem though. I never use wrist straps and to be honest hardly anyone here does, i have never hd any components die from static.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 326
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

Can u post a picture of your build so far?
It could be something obvious that someone can see
newbiebuilderguy is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 01:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

Don't double post your threads. I deleted the other one and will leave this one here.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

No signal... wouldn't be something as silly as your monitor being set to analogue whilst you have a DVI cable in it? I don't mean to insult your intelligence but its always worth eliminating the obvious
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: New build keeps saying check signal cable PLEASE HELP !!!

99% of the time its something that is simple to fix, when it comes to problems like this its just finding whats wrong that takes time
__________________

__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cable internet mr.dunder Internet Software and Browsers 3 04-29-2009 10:46 PM
Need advice on 1st time budget build Dudeman System Upgrades 6 04-12-2009 06:29 PM
Check out this build for my friend... $1000 veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-15-2009 10:53 PM
A patch cable with 2 switched wires is the only way a connection can be made... ?? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-12-2008 05:28 PM
Need to buy a DVI cable Shafra System Upgrades 3 09-20-2007 10:12 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.