New Build issues..need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 04:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to HellFireRS Send a message via Yahoo to HellFireRS
Default New Build issues..need help

Ok ive recently just built a new computer...got everything in it today, runs great....EXCEPT...it shuts of randomly...out of nowhere it will just turn off. I suspect it might be my HD, since i transfered it over from my old PC....but i dont know...its not overheating i wouldnt think, everything hase a big fan on it including the case that has 3x120mm fans...im at a loss...any ideas?
__________________

HellFireRS is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

ok heating might be an issue also may power, what are you specs, and make sure the heatsink is seated properly.
__________________

__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to HellFireRS Send a message via Yahoo to HellFireRS
Default

Evga 680i, e6400, 2x 512mb kbyte, 8800gts, It MIGHT be the cpu...the fan it came with was impossible to set on the mobo...i might haveto buy a differ one...oh and the PSU is a OCZ GameXStream 600watt

edit***it seems that it only shut down during gameplay. Medieval 2....i have it running idel on desktop for a while now and its fine..
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...ignature-1.jpg
3dMark06 = 12954 3d Marks
HellFireRS is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

when you say "impossible" to set on the mobo, does that mean no fan? or no heatsink/fan (please say no)...?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to HellFireRS Send a message via Yahoo to HellFireRS
Default

its on there, but i couldnt get all the sides down...its some cheap plastic pieces that spread open when you turn the knobs..anyone with a e6400 knows the kind of fan/heat sink it comes with..
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...ignature-1.jpg
3dMark06 = 12954 3d Marks
HellFireRS is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to HellFireRS Send a message via Yahoo to HellFireRS
Default

Ok just shut down on its own again...i was loading up Total war 2...its only shutting down when i load up this game or play it. its driving me nuts
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...ignature-1.jpg
3dMark06 = 12954 3d Marks
HellFireRS is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default Shutdown

Is that the only game is shuts down in?My Sytem also shuts down in Total War Midevil 2. It goes to black with an spinning hourglass. I have to control-escape out of the game or restart.There's a known issue with it.

Specs.
Itel Badaxe
E6700
7900 GTO

Hope this helps
kinetic is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default BTW

Patch to fix this problem should be out this month.
kinetic is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to HellFireRS Send a message via Yahoo to HellFireRS
Default

I havent tried anyother game with it yet...but dont get a blank screen or anything..it just plain shuts off with no warning...the game runs flawless with the 8800gts on extreme and highest settings...im still stumped

*edit* maybe this might help more...i ran 3dmark06 and didnt shut down...so im sure it cant be a hardware issue...
__________________
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...ignature-1.jpg
3dMark06 = 12954 3d Marks
HellFireRS is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 12:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 63
Default

judging by what you said, your pc is overheating. i had this problem when i put in a new graphics card and powersupply, but didnt put in enough fans... you might want to check how the air flows in your pc, check the temperature, and maybe (if you have room) add more fans.
__________________

jasonhtml is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.