New Build, have to buy new OS???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2010, 09:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Chillstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posts: 73
Question New Build, have to buy new OS????

Hi guys, im going to be building a budget gaming PC but to keep costs down im keeping the HDD, PSU and optical drives out of my old PC. My question is do I have to buy a new Windows 7 installation disc (for the activation code) for the new build if I already have Windows 7 installed on the old HDD? Thanks in Advance!
__________________

Chillstalker is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

I wasn't sure about this either, I have just ordered a new system, I am sure windows will tell me that the code was used already. The nice thing is that you can install windows 7 and have it up and running for 30 days before you need to activate it, so that leaves time to go through MS support I guess. I bet someone already knows this answer though, so I will be glued to this thread.
__________________

BadLizzard is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

You need a new OS when moving to a new board.

1. The OS will get confused with all the new hardware. It is looking for something that is not there and often fails to run.
2. Your OS will not be genuine anymore, because it is considered in a new system.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 10:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

If your version of Win7 is an OEM (came on a prebuilt machine), then technically yes. An OEM copy is tied to a single computer and cannot be transferred. Even changing the motherboard can violate Microsoft's EULA as they view that as moving it to a different computer.

If, however, your version of Win7 is a retail copy then you are good to go without a problem. You will most likely have to reinstall it and all your programs, but you will be legal and legit.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Chillstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posts: 73
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

Ok thanks a lot guys, my computer came for xp and i had to buy a retail pack pack of windows 7 so looks like i'll be ok, you've helped 2 people out here
Chillstalker is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillstalker View Post
Ok thanks a lot guys, my computer came for xp and i had to buy a retail pack pack of windows 7 so looks like i'll be ok, you've helped 2 people out here
You still may not qualify. If it was a retail upgrade then it cant be transferred. It has to be a full retail package.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-25-2010, 03:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Chillstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Between a rock and a hard place
Posts: 73
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

Bugger , ill have to just install Linux while I save up for Win7 then
Chillstalker is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 02:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

well turns out, I had no issues at all reinstalling windows 7 on a new motherboard/proc, so not sure what circumstance this would not work, but mine worked fine. No extra authorization, just standard online auth.
BadLizzard is offline  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: New Build, have to buy new OS????

youll find out in a month if mircosoft will allow it.... if not you will see a little pop up... pop up from time to time and at the bottom right of your screen it will say " this copy of windows is not genuine ". you can illegally download windows and install it, and it will be fine for the first month, after that like i said is when you will start getting messages and everything.


i plead the 5th as to how i know this information....
__________________

__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First post - First build - HT/Media/Multi-Task Build Reco's? delirium330 New Systems | Building and Buying 60 01-12-2009 03:07 PM
cheapest build for a build with a 8800 GT Ric0h System Upgrades 4 01-06-2009 11:48 PM
Buddies thinking new build for Video Editing... Would a gaming build work ? Rakie New Systems | Building and Buying 6 01-04-2008 02:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.