New Build freezing in CS5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2011, 11:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default New Build freezing in CS5

Hello. As the title states, my new build is freezing up more and more frquently while running Photoshop CS5 Extended, and Audtition CS5.5. These are the only 2 CS5 programs it has problems in. Last night I was watching the Hangover on it (using Quicktime) and it froze, and required a reset. It does it occasionally while surfing the internet as well. All drivers are up to date, and software/security patches are also up to date. It is a dual boot rig, running: Windows 7 Ultimate x64, and Ubuntu 11.04 x64.
My rig:
Mobo: Gigabyte P67A-UD3-B3
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600k @4.0ghz
Graphics: EVGA GTX 560 ti 1gb
RAM: 8gb (2x4) Corsair DDR3 1600
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 640gb (7200rpm, 64mb cache, SATA 3,6.0gbs)
PSU: Casegears Eco-Element 650w 80+ (I know, it's a cheap one, but it works suprisingly well)
Cooling: 4 120mm case fans, Antec Kuhler socket 1155 liquid CPU cooling
Case: Azza Spartan
__________________

tj_extreme is offline  
Old 06-03-2011, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

i personally think its the PSU. althought i works well, but the overclock on your processor could be sucking up more power. it uses on default, 95W of pwer and overclocked i would assume, use much more power, so i would be thinking about 120W (pushing it) and then your fans use about 4-5W each maybe? so atm u are consuming 140W. Then your graphics card at max load consumes like what, 300W? 440W.... maybe theres some info im missing, but atm im thinking psu

i cant really figure out why its doing that other than the lack of energy being put into the RAM. my friends computer used to freeze up constantly because the powersupply had to give power to the other parts instead of the RAM, decreasing the overall speed of his computer. thats what i'm thinking right now. i could be wrong.
__________________

flipp1234567 is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 06:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

about how much memory is being used when it freezes like this?
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 11:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

My 1st guess would also be the power supply
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 11:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

I am planning on changing the power supply, any reccomendations? And When I'm using Photoshop, about 3.75/8gb RAM being used (including what windows is already using) And when I'm using audition about 4.00gb being used.
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 11:50 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

Before changing something major like the PSU, try reinstalling the video driver to a couple versions older. PS has a lot of video card and video driver problems.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 04:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

Baez, I tried that. First thing I tried, actually. Didn't help. Lately i'ts been freezing on the internet too. I got home today, and returned the CPU to the stock 3.4ghz, to save power, but it's still giving me the same issue, so it's most likely not the PSU.
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

I don't think its a memory error, but try memtest86+
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 09:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

Just tried memtest86, it's not the memory. It COULD be my illegitimate copy of CS5 (Got it through school, I didn't do anything illegal) but it freezes in other things to which leads me to believe it's a hardware issue.
tj_extreme is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 10:21 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: New Build freezing in CS5

School copies are only different editions but they're fully legitimate. I would say the only things left are other drivers or faulty hardware. I had a computer that only froze when it had a wireless card in the PCI slot without the driver. It would work for 20 minutes and then freeze up for 10.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build Freezing....Help rjm0827 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-23-2010 01:07 AM
2 year old custom build with freezing problem BerserkBeast Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 06-27-2010 09:19 AM
WoW Freezing?? spikoman69 PC Gaming 1 06-25-2008 03:28 PM
freezing when it wants bubba0315 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 02-21-2006 10:20 PM
Freezing GameGURU Off Topic Discussion 23 01-07-2005 06:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.