New build does not boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2014, 03:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Default New build does not boot

Specs:

AMD FX 4130(stock fan)
MOBO:Gigabyte Ga 990FxaUD3
8 GB of 2x4 good ram at 1600 MHz
asus gtx 770 OC edition
Seagate 1 tb drive
Zalman z11 plus case.
be quiet dark rock 600 watt power supply

I just built this Pc and I fear the PSU is dead on arrival. I connectrd everythkng up in the case ans when I tried to turn it on nothing happened. I realzed that the CPU pins were out so I connected rhem and them and reconnected the 24 pin. I later realized that all fans are connected tothe MOBO except for one MOLEX. That is when I realized the MOBO is probably not the fault. I will u0load picutred later. Basically if the MOBO is dead the MOLEX fan should start up but it still does not. I connected everything and I am 99 percent sure it is all correct.
__________________

PolishXlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 184
Default Re: New build does not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishXlion View Post
Specs:

AMD FX 4130(stock fan)
MOBO:Gigabyte Ga 990FxaUD3
8 GB of 2x4 good ram at 1600 MHz
asus gtx 770 OC edition
Seagate 1 tb drive
Zalman z11 plus case.
be quiet dark rock 600 watt power supply

I just built this Pc and I fear the PSU is dead on arrival. I connectrd everythkng up in the case ans when I tried to turn it on nothing happened. I realzed that the CPU pins were out so I connected rhem and them and reconnected the 24 pin. I later realized that all fans are connected tothe MOBO except for one MOLEX. That is when I realized the MOBO is probably not the fault. I will u0load picutred later. Basically if the MOBO is dead the MOLEX fan should start up but it still does not. I connected everything and I am 99 percent sure it is all correct.

Always get quality PSU, the one u have is cheap quality... I'm gonna suggest u this psu... SeaSonic S12II 620 Bronze 620W ATX12V V2.3 / EPS 12V V2.91 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Newegg.com

Now I see that u are in Poland, not sure which website u use but get Seasonic or corsair PSU
__________________

bigdog33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 09:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Default Re: New build does not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdog33 View Post
Always get quality PSU, the one u have is cheap quality... I'm gonna suggest u this psu... SeaSonic S12II 620 Bronze 620W ATX12V V2.3 / EPS 12V V2.91 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Newegg.com

Now I see that u are in Poland, not sure which website u use but get Seasonic or corsair PSU
I already bought the PSU so that doesn't help me. Also I am in Poland and this PSU has been recomended to me. So you think the PSU is dead?
PolishXlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: New build does not boot

Be Quiet actually makes decent PSUs. You need to unplug everything and take it out of the case. Use only one stick of RAM and hook the 24pin and 4/8pin up to the motherboard with no GPU. See if it will turn on then. If it does something was shorting it out causing the protect to stay on and not power the machine on.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Default Re: New build does not boot

It will not run without the GPU you ha e to have it. No integrated graphics.
PolishXlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: New build does not boot

he wants to see if any turns on but on the machine itself u don't need a gpu installed for that.
lights any beeps anything that it wasn't doing b4.
__________________
AsRock z97x,i5 4690k@ 4.4ghz, Custom Water Loop, Nvidia 980TI 6GB, Corsair Dominators Platinum 16GB 2666mhz ,250 SSD,2TB,2TB Drive ,EVGA Supernova 750G2 PSU,NZXT H440 white. Asus 24" 144hz, LG 42" led lcd.
Drogos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: New build does not boot

Quote:
Originally Posted by PolishXlion View Post
It will not run without the GPU you ha e to have it. No integrated graphics.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drogos View Post
he wants to see if any turns on but on the machine itself u don't need a gpu installed for that.
lights any beeps anything that it wasn't doing b4.
This.

It's called troubleshooting and if you immediately think it's the PSU due to no power you need to eliminate all possibilities. If it turns on without the GPU then plug the GPU in while everything is still out of the case. Then if it turns on, you know somewhere you are shorting out while the board is in the case. Process of elimination is key with PC troubleshooting.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 03:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Default Re: New build does not boot

Ok I will try it. I will post tommorow after I check.
PolishXlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 04:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: New build does not boot

In case you come back and check this post, pull the board out with nothing plugged in. Place it safely on the motherboard box and NOT on the anti-static bag. If you have to pull the PSU out as well.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 05:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 23
Default Re: New build does not boot

I know that is what you are supposed to do but I wanted to put the build in and try it out then. I really do not want to take EVERYTHING out again. I will take one Ram slot out and all the expansion and graphic cards out as you suggested. I will keep you updated
__________________

PolishXlion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine will not boot - clear CMOS does not help stevedub Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-01-2009 12:11 AM
The AutoPlay Function Does Not Work and the Current Media Does Not Appear in My Compu james84sg Microsoft Windows and Software 1 03-26-2005 10:36 AM
pc does not boot up rookie1010 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 05-02-2004 08:30 AM
Win XP, sytem does not boot girardibanez Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-14-2003 07:24 AM
Win XP, sytem does not boot girardibanez Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-14-2003 07:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.