New Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 07:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default New Build

What do you think?

If you have any suggestions please explain why you think the component should be changed and the benefits of it, thanks. I look forward to your comments.
__________________

Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

First do your self a favor.


2GB OF RAM ONLY.

4 is too much.


second your cpu is way too low with a graphics card of that caliber.

Pick up a 7900 GT and Upgrade your cpu please.
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Maybe get a eVGA Superclock 7900 and a AMD 4600?
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Indeed! Nice!

But: Downgrade your GPU or upgrade your CPU so that your "left and right hand are equally armed".

Also: I agree with Lord Anthrax; 2GB of RAM is more than sufficient at this time

I LIKE your rig!
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Ok, here’s my new upgraded build . Tell me if you still think it’s mismatched. In terms of the ram, I’m going to leave it as is for now. I know all about the 3GB stuff, and how it might go slower but I do allot of 3D work and I need allot of ram. With the release of Vista it will hopefully be put to use along with the new DX10 games.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.