New Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default New Build

Hello agian, i revamped my old build, i will buy sometime this week, finally, its mainly for games, BF2 HL2 F.E.A.R. etc...Here are my specs, I also have a gig of pc 3200 ram already.


SAPPHIRE 100154L Radeon X1800XT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice 2000MHz HT Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3000BPBOX

ASPIRE X-QPACK-AL/420 Black/Silver Computer Case With Side Panel Window - Retail (with a 420 watt power supply)

I need a motherboard with micro atx form factor. Can anyone recomend one?


Another question, will that aspire power supply handle all of this ok? I dont want to buy a very expensive power supply, though i would preffer antec's power supplies over aspire's anyday. Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

I would get an antect truepower 550.


I have it and its excellent and the voltages are rock solid

I would get a 7900 GT KO....I know its like 30 bucks more, but it absolutley whoops the x1800xt


As for a motherboard an awsome one for under a 100 is the MSI K8N Neo4-F.


love the cpu, any chance you could up to a 3200, those are known to Overclock nicley
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Well your build looks good. Since I see your on a budget I'd go with everything you have except I'd go with this psu. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

hey, i edited my post, sorry i added a aspire case with a power supply that comes with it, and a mobo.
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Thats probaly a horrible power supply. I wouldn't trust my system with it for 2 seconds.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

I need a mobo with a micro atx form factor, i cant seem to find one with the nforce 4 chipset, i dont no anything about the GeForce 6150 chipset, is that good or whats the deal there?
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

This is the only one I know of.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ATT=13-188-007

Not sure how well it overclocks if you care about that.

As for the geForce 6150...that's just integrated graphics...and it sucks.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

BTW: You can use a motherboard with a Geforce 6150 chipset and disable the onboard video and use you x1800... should not alter the performance.
__________________

__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.