New AMD Quad-Cores - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2008, 09:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default New AMD Quad-Cores

So, I'm in a bit of a dilemma on upgrade choices.

I'm either going to get Vista (Cheap SP1 Home) to recognize all of my 4g of ram (instead of 3.25Gb) and get a new case, or upgrade my processor.

Unfortunately, I bought a motherboard with an AMD processor slot (well, AMD was king then, can't really blame me), and now Intel is kicking butt, but I'm interested in the new Quad Cores AMD has come out with. My question, though, is it worth the money to upgrade? I have a decent processor (AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000, OC'd to 3.15Ghz), and I'm scared a quad core would be overkill for gaming.

This is the processor I'm looking at:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103273

And if it matters, I'm running two 8800gt's in SLI.
__________________

Scionix is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 09:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Just to let you know, to recognize the whole 4 gigs you will need a 64 bit OS. Vista SP1 has not fixed this for 32 bit - it now just shows as 4 gigs but still can only use ~3.25 because of the limitation of 32 bit.

Having said that, you would see a little increase with a quad in newer games like Crysis, Grid etc. but really it would be minimal.

Personally i would get a new case and OS.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

What motherboard do you have? There have been issues with AM2 motherboards not supporting Phenoms.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 09:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Thank you very much! And yes, I'm making sure it's 64 bit, I'm not getting a 32 bit Vista .

Guess I'll go with the new case. Also, this is what I'm looking at, anyone have any bad stories before I get it? >.>

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811166040
Scionix is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

if i were you for cheaper cases like under 80. i usually stick with the good brands. ive never see anyone use that case before so i couldn't say. the inside looks quite small, look up some reviews.

i would get this
Newegg.com - Antec Three Hundred Black ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases
the three hundred has proved to be one of the best budget cases. nsk4000 is great too, seems more expensive in usa tho then here.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scionix View Post
So, I'm in a bit of a dilemma on upgrade choices.

I'm either going to get Vista (Cheap SP1 Home) to recognize all of my 4g of ram (instead of 3.25Gb) and get a new case, or upgrade my processor.

Unfortunately, I bought a motherboard with an AMD processor slot (well, AMD was king then, can't really blame me), and now Intel is kicking butt, but I'm interested in the new Quad Cores AMD has come out with. My question, though, is it worth the money to upgrade? I have a decent processor (AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000, OC'd to 3.15Ghz), and I'm scared a quad core would be overkill for gaming.

This is the processor I'm looking at:

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9950 BLACK EDITION 2.6GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 140W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops

And if it matters, I'm running two 8800gt's in SLI.
Get this instead and a nice heatsink. Its 95 watts as opposed to 140 watts and should be able to hit 2.7ghz or maybe even 3.00ghz if you know what your doing. Its also like 100$ cheaper then the 9950 and at the price your paying for the 9950 you can get a Q6600 which will run miles around it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103244
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

just make sure the motherboard is AM2+ not am2.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Thanks guys!

I think I'm going to go with the case + vista, and if I can really push that 2.3 Ghz quad core to 2.7Ghz I will definitely look at it later.

And I really like the case's looks, I really want it >.>
Scionix is offline  
Old 08-15-2008, 11:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Get this instead and a nice heatsink. Its 95 watts as opposed to 140 watts and should be able to hit 2.7ghz or maybe even 3.00ghz if you know what your doing. Its also like 100$ cheaper then the 9950 and at the price your paying for the 9950 you can get a Q6600 which will run miles around it.

Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9600 Agena 2.3GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
no, the 9x50 (B3) processors overclock significantly better, and don't have the TLB bug.
Plus, overclocking makes it use more power anyway.

I'd say get a 9850 BE
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9850 BLACK EDITION 2.5GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 05:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: New AMD Quad-Cores

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
no, the 9x50 (B3) processors overclock significantly better, and don't have the TLB bug.
Plus, overclocking makes it use more power anyway.

I'd say get a 9850 BE
Newegg.com - AMD Phenom 9850 BLACK EDITION 2.5GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 125W Quad-Core Processor - Processors - Desktops
There also seems to be a higher transport speed compared to the cheaper Phenoms. Guess the smartest thing would be to wait until maybe some of the chips can go down in watt usage.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Quad FX Worklog/Review NosBoost300 Overclocking and Modding 127 05-05-2008 09:31 PM
AMD or Intel Quad cores? 35g700 New Systems | Building and Buying 52 05-05-2008 03:06 PM
AMD Phenom & Spider vs Intel QX9770 (What a joke AMD is) Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 88 12-20-2007 10:40 PM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
AMD Triple Core? Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 09-19-2007 07:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.