New AMD Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2006, 05:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default New AMD Build

This is the computer I'm fixing to be building for my girlfriend. The main reason she wants it is because it has a pink case, she doesn't do any gaming, which is why I went with on-board graphics. Right now we are both using the computer in my signature, so it'll be a nice upgrade for her.

http://secure.newegg.com/NewVersion/...Number=3133054

Breakdown:

Case - Raidmax Pink Case
MOBO - EPoX EP-9GF6100-M Socket 939 Geforce 6100
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
RAM - Corsair 512 (256x2) Dual Channel Kit
HDD - Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB
DVD - Lite-On CD/DVD Burner w/Lightscribe

I had an ASRock MOBO picked out, but NewEgg doesn't have it listed anymore.

Comments???? Suggestions??? I'm going to be ordering this probably Wednesday.
__________________

__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 09:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it seems quite alright to me, i don't really have any suggestions other than perhaps trying for 1gb of ram if possible. even if she doesn't game it may be useful in terms of futureproofing for software especially with the resource hogging Vista on the way.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya even in windows and progrmas like photoshop or video editing, 1 gig of ram would be beneficial.

Did you think of going AM2? or did you want to stick with 939 becuase of the slightly cheaper RAM?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

seems alright, 512MB is sufficent for many applications, adding extra 512 wont bring any noticible difference, unless you are video editing or using animation software.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
Did you think of going AM2? or did you want to stick with 939 becuase of the slightly cheaper RAM?
I'm going with AM2 when I build my computer closer to Christmas... I wanted to keep this computer priced around $600 while still using quality products. Whenever I build my computer I'm also going to update hers with more RAM and a decent video card for when she edits videos and pictures (we have a 9 month old little girl, so my girlfriend takes lots of pics and videos)
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

The processor I have picked out is 2.4GHz w/ 512KB cache.... Would it be better to go with the 3700+? It is 2.2GHz, but it has 1MB cache.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 08:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to bryanp0286
Default

Also, I decided I should go with an SATA HDD rather then a EIDE one. The HDD I picked out is OEM: http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16822144417

My question is, what cable to I get to hook it to the MOBO? I did a search on NewEgg and found a Serial ATA 150 cable and SATA II cable, which one is right for my HDD and what length should I get?
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1501 Laptop
AMD Athlon Mobile TK-55 Dual Core 1.8 GHz
2GB DDR2 Memory
120GB HDD
Windows XP Home Edition
bryanp0286 is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

sata 2
reckliss is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 12:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bryanp0286
The processor I have picked out is 2.4GHz w/ 512KB cache.... Would it be better to go with the 3700+? It is 2.2GHz, but it has 1MB cache.
I would go with the 3700, losing 200MHz is worth double the L2 cache. You can always overclock the 3700 to 3800 speeds, but you won't be able to add 512 to the L2.

Quote:
My question is, what cable to I get to hook it to the MOBO? I did a search on NewEgg and found a Serial ATA 150 cable and SATA II cable, which one is right for my HDD and what length should I get?
Don't worry about buying extra SATA cables, the motherboard will come with at least two SATA data and two SATA power adapters, so you can eliminate those from the cost. I know they're cheap, about $2-3 each, but when you include shipping, it'll save you $10 for both items, plus another $5 for the items themselves. Unless you'd prefer the SATA cable you selected because of the way it looks, don't worry about it. Also, you don't even need to use the power adapters, as the power supply that I believe you'll be using, the one that compes with the case, already has a SATA power cable.
daRcer is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 02:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

I'd suggest using a gig of ram and a SATA hard drive, but other than that, it looks like you're set. Venice is just fine, as far as architectures go, so if you wanted to save a little money, you might as well get a 3500+ instead.
__________________

Orayn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.