New AMD Athlon - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2006, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default New AMD Athlon

Two questions.....

(1) I just picked up a Athlon 64 3500+ and a AsRock dual-sata2 mobo, when the comp starts up it runs at 2200mhz but after that it drops to 1000.02mhz, is it cool and quiet technology doing it or is there something else causeing it?

(2) What is RAID??
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Re: New AMD Athlon

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
Two questions.....

(1) I just picked up a Athlon 64 3500+ and a AsRock dual-sata2 mobo, when the comp starts up it runs at 2200mhz but after that it drops to 1000.02mhz, is it cool and quiet technology doing it or is there something else causeing it?

(2) What is RAID??
(1) What are you using to view your mhz?

(2) Redundant Array of Independent (or inexpensive) Disks; a collection of storage disks with a controller (or controllers) to manage the storage of data on the disks.

Edit: Also view http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redunda...ependent_disks
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Cool N Quiet lowers the clockrate to save power.
turtile is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

im using cpu-z and central brain identifier

when i do lots it goes back to normal, whats the max i could oc to?


EDIT** how do you use RAID does it require a special tool
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

the best way to know is OC' it. Make sure you know how to reset defaults before you do though (pull the battery out of your motherboard and do the thing with the CMOS).
__________________
Opteron 175 + Scythe Infinity
Asus A8N32-SLI
2 gigs corsair XMS DDR 400
XFX geforce 6800 XT
X-navigator case
30G Maxtor + 250G Maxtor

"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn." -- Seagate CEO Bill Watkins
bum is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
im using cpu-z and central brain identifier

when i do lots it goes back to normal, whats the max i could oc to?


EDIT** how do you use RAID does it require a special tool

RAID is best with same size disks.


Example:

If you have a 80 Gb and a 40 GB and hypothetically the 80 is 10k RPM and the 40 is 7200 RPM, when They are in RAID you will only have 80 gigs of space (40 + 40) Becase it multiplys the smallest drive. Also the 10K rpm would be lowered to 7200 RPM so they would run at the same speed.




RAID can be setup in the BIOS.
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

if im not using RAID, my 80gb is 7200rpm and my 40 is 5400rpm, is my 80gb running at 7200?
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
if im not using RAID, my 80gb is 7200rpm and my 40 is 5400rpm, is my 80gb running at 7200?
Yep. The rpm of drives is independant of each other.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

y would it multiply the smaller drive, i would loose 40gb's.
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 08-08-2006, 11:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AMDSCOrPiO
y would it multiply the smaller drive, i would loose 40gb's.
Depends what RAID You Do For example, If yopu wanted to RAID 1 the two drives your total storage space would only be 40 GB since that is the smallest Drive.

If you were to RAID 0 the two drives your total Space would be only 80 GB, again your smallest Drive is the 40 GB one, so 40 X 2 is 80.

Now you shouldn't RAID those two Drives because they aren't Identical and differ in Speed.

You Could Do JBOD (Just a Bunch of Drives), in which your total Space would be 120 GBs ( 80 + 40) XP would see both drives as One 120 GB one.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.