NEVER buy an Antec Truepower 2.0 550w - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default Antec Truepower 2.0 550w, Huge Issue

I am completely ****ed off. So I was installing my Antec Truepower 2.0 550w PSU, only to find that the 20+4 pin connector was MISSING a pin. Everything else was in order, and I don't even want to try using just the 19+4 pins as it's my first build, and I don't want to have something go wrong. Also, I'm a paying customer and I don't deserve a half-assed product. I am extremely dissapointed in Antec, they better have a good excuse of some sort when I call the technical support ... Oh wait! They are only open 8AM-5PM Pacific Time, Monday-Friday.

Has anyone else ever been in this situation, or know anything about it?

[/rant]
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Dude, no one is perfect and duds do happen. Just RMA it and move on with your life.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Indeed.

Maybe you just picked up the wrong plug.

I'm just trying to see how one of the plugs could be missing...
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Using that logic, I'd never drive a Ford or Chevy or Honda or Toyota or Dodge or Mercury or Nissan or Pontiac or Buick or Lincoln or Saturn or ... Well, I think you get the point.

Things happen. No way of knowing if it was a manufacturing defect, or was mishandled somewhere down the chain.

Like SHAWN said, RMA it and move on.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

This was a very pointless thread, but we like to rant about things.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

dude......it misses one pin and u tell everyone not to get an Antec? seriously man by that logic, wtf are u doing building a computer?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
dude......it misses one pin and u tell everyone not to get an Antec? seriously man by that logic, wtf are u doing building a computer?
A) At least I have the computer that is in my sig.

B) I am very angry, this **** always happens to me. I will RMA it, but do I do it to Newegg or Antec?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Green Radience
Indeed.

Maybe you just picked up the wrong plug.

I'm just trying to see how one of the plugs could be missing...
Lol, no you don't get it, the 20+4 pin connector literally has 24 "holes" for the 24 pins, yet there is only 23 pins, with one of the "holes" missing a pin and wire ... completely.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

is there a free wire hanging out of the PSU that you can put in?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 10:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Just bad luck I guess. Ah well, that's what warranties are for.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.