Is it needed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2012, 01:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Is it needed?

MX-4 ftw.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Is it needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Or you can just use MX or TX for better temps right away .
I'll stick with what I've paid for years ago until it's gone. The extra 1 or 2c difference doesn't matter to me anymore as I don't OC currently.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 01:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Is it needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I'll stick with what I've paid for years ago until it's gone. The extra 1 or 2c difference doesn't matter to me anymore as I don't OC currently.
I have several tubes. Originally got AS5 when I did builds, and then had gotten a couple tubes of TX2 that came with some CPU coolers when I did builds for a couple people.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2012, 02:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: Is it needed?

Until I bought my first tiny tube of AS5 back in like 2007 I strictly used the white goop that was offered way back in the day. I had so many of those and finally ran out. I have a huge tube of AS5 that came with the computer I bought off CL and still have that little bitty one that I bought in 2007. Damn **** cost me $15!
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming PC & Media Centre. £400 Budget. No OS Needed. No peripherals needed. TheFuzzyFool System Upgrades 1 01-14-2011 01:24 PM
help needed. optimus911 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 12-29-2004 04:45 PM
Help Needed GokuGouki HijackThis Logs (finished) 5 12-25-2004 01:41 AM
Serious help needed! Circle Microsoft Windows and Software 6 06-23-2004 03:45 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.