Need a UPS ASAP... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2014, 03:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Need a UPS ASAP...

I know nothing about Back Up Power supply. I've done a search on play.com and found a Multitude of UPS for sale and was curious if anyone could point me in the right direction.

Computing - Play.com (UK) - Free Delivery

Can anyone recommend a UPS System for running 3 Desktops and Laptop, and hopefully other Various equipment if its possible from the link I've provided.

I was looking at this but wasn't sure.

Play.com - Buy APC Back-UPS BR550GI Line-interactive UPS - 550 VA/330 W - 0.05 Hour Full Load - 3 x IEC 60320 C13 - Battery Backup System, 3 x IEC 60320 C13 - Surge-protected online at Play.com and read reviews. Free delivery to UK and Europe!

Thanks.
__________________

Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

All depends on how much wattage your setup takes as a whole and how long you want the battery to stay on during a blackout.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

Quote:
All depends on how much wattage your setup takes as a whole and how long you want the battery to stay on during a blackout.
Thanks for that PP. I have done a bit research and will not be able to afford a UPS Specifically for the Network I have. I have priced a 3KW or 3000W Generator from Amazon for less that 300 at 279.99 Approx. As to what would be a better solution considering I'm running Three tower System, a Laptop, 32" Flat screen and three other Monitors threw a Switch. Along with that, Hi Fi equipment, Switches and all sorts of other things and to be honest I don't even thing a 3KW would suffice.
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 04:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

A friend of mine has a 4770k 780ti SLI rig with his server that holds a 2600k and 32TB RAID 5 array on an 875W UPS. A UPS is meant to give you a little bit of time to shut everything down in the event of a power loss and provide clean current to your electronics. Not really meant for holding up a whole setup for any prolonged periods of time. A generator won't exactly work either unless you have an expensive one that starts up and provides power the instant you lose power.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
A friend of mine has a 4770k 780ti SLI rig with his server that holds a 2600k and 32TB RAID 5 array on an 875W UPS. A UPS is meant to give you a little bit of time to shut everything down in the event of a power loss and provide clean current to your electronics. Not really meant for holding up a whole setup for any prolonged periods of time. A generator won't exactly work either unless you have an expensive one that starts up and provides power the instant you lose power.
Yeah I knew that, but what I wasn't sure about was what it would take as in to put something in the middle of the Wall sockets and the Generator if I did loose power. I done some research a while ago, when I was talking about being self contained in my flat and I was sitting online for hours on end looking at MRE, Back Up power supply's ECT. I would have to go back and do some more research as I've forgotten. It was some sort of Switch. Can't think off the Top of my head.
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2014, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
cogitateinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

I work off of one of those APC UPS devices that is at that link you posted, and I haven't had any complaints about it. I think trying to run 3 desktops and a laptop might give it some problems though, especially on the battery. I'd recommend getting at least 2 of them given that you have a bunch of other devices you may want to hook up to it.

If you have the money, a better solution might be to get a whole building generator.
cogitateinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 04:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
The Residential Loon
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Need a UPS ASAP...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cogitateinc View Post
I work off of one of those APC UPS devices that is at that link you posted, and I haven't had any complaints about it. I think trying to run 3 desktops and a laptop might give it some problems though, especially on the battery. I'd recommend getting at least 2 of them given that you have a bunch of other devices you may want to hook up to it.

If you have the money, a better solution might be to get a whole building generator.
A whole Building generator would be too much. I was looking on Amazon at the Generators but need some sort of Trip Switch to sit independently for the Generator to switch on automatically. I saw one Priced at 279.99.

Would sit nicely as well under my desk. ..
__________________

Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
backup, power, surge, ups

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new drive pop ups, need help slvrdrgn123 Microsoft Windows and Software 0 11-18-2007 04:50 AM
Need a new UPS Poemaster New Systems | Building and Buying 6 09-30-2007 07:50 PM
I need a UPS before I start shooting! aetherh4cker New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-16-2007 09:18 PM
Looking for a UPS battery, need help plz! Phanto System Upgrades 5 01-02-2006 08:50 PM
Need some help to find whats causing my pop-ups corwinofamber HijackThis Logs (finished) 3 05-18-2005 06:33 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.