need to upgrade... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2006, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default need to upgrade...

i have an old dell 8200 and i hate the fact that it uses rambus ram. but the only way i can upgrade is if i do the mobo, ram, cpu, case, and maybe psu...can someone give me a list of upgrade parts for less than 200 maybe 250 and has a 2.0 p4 (or better) and has an agp slot?
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

k first of all.......if your gonna replace the mobo ram cpu case and psu, you might as well get a whole new computer.....so.........here is a.....goodish list, but its gonna be slightly higher than 250.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131571

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103537

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231079

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811164040
has 3 fans, thats pretty impressive

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103935

and u can use the hard drives, and cd rom drives, and monitor, and speakers, and keyboard/mouse, from your dell.

it all adds up to.....$300, but thats a really good price for a whole new computer.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

thanks...looking at building a new pc anyways on a few months so i might wait or might not. just wanted to see some suggestions.

also, i don't think that ram works with that mobo. it's ddr2 for a mobo that only uses ddr.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh thats right my bad, i was doing a search for someone else for a Intel system and got mixed up, lol. i edited it. and yes you would be better off waiting a few months, save up your money, and then buy a new rig.
john3 is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

i know. i was getting frustrated when looking for games for my little brothers birthday and seeing that we really cant play alot with 256mb of ram anymore.
Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

if your looking for a good game, get Need for Speed Porsche unleashed or Porsche 2000, its recognized as both lol, its works great on my 6 year old dell. or UNreal tournament (the original), or Quake 3.
__________________

john3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.