Need spec input for new rig- triple monitor! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2007, 12:52 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Morgan Hill, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Need spec input for new rig- triple monitor!

Got the Striker Extreme mobo. Got everything hooked up. System is up and running almost 100%. I'm not totally certain that Windows has figured out the SLI thing yet. It popped up something saying "Click here to enable SLI mode", but didn't appear to do anything when clicked. The regular location for enabling SLI mode is currently a blank space on nView Properties.

So far this rig is super impressive though. Geez. If you've got the money to spend on that 30" Dell flat panel, and about $2400 to plunk down on a sick system, I'd certainly recommend going the route I did. If you don't have the money, start friggin' saving up! It's mind blowing seeing stuff rendered at 2560x1600! It's so far beyond anything I've even imagined!

Striker Extreme mobo came with a copy of Ghost Recon. You can see textures on walls 100 yards away with this setup! It's almost completely photo realistic! I just sat in the first level of the game and stared at walls!
__________________

tlharrell is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 02:44 AM   #32 (permalink)
(>-_-)>
 
dashogun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: California
Posts: 338
Send a message via AIM to dashogun Send a message via MSN to dashogun Send a message via Yahoo to dashogun
Default Re: Need spec input for new rig- triple monitor!

Get some pics. I want to see.
__________________

__________________

My computer is now officially out of date :<
dashogun is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:43 PM   #33 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Need spec input for new rig- triple monitor!

if your planning on running 3 moniters and games on each + other apps i'd recommend a q6600
Invisible is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 01:57 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: Need spec input for new rig- triple monitor!

I dont want to be a ******, but with the sudden upsurge of people lying about their rigs, I'm not going to believe you until I see some pics.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.