Need some help filling in gaps on a high budget Comp. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2006, 09:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

Dude that bothboard won't work with that cpu. Get the right socket. I would aslo get ati in a few months. THere cards will be even better. IF you can't wait get the x1900xtx. ThaT IS BETTER THAN THE 7950GX2
__________________

Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
Send a message via AIM to Dr DMoney
Default

iNFACT GET TWO 1900XTX AND CROSSFIRE THOSE *****S.
__________________

__________________
The start of my signature...
http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/7041/sig0jc.png
Dr DMoney is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Actually took the conroe out just to save money. The amd was a good bit cheaper. I do feel kinda dumb now about the socket question lol.
skiss is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 10:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dr DMoney
iNFACT GET TWO 1900XTX AND CROSSFIRE THOSE *****S.
lol you are not the person to be giving advice on what to get, you are having quite the trouble aswell it seems

but anyways, the conroe will perform better but i would just wait. either way heres some conroe compatible boards.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=280
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 10:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Since you have a HUGE budget i highly recommend getting the c2d x6800 you'll be so happy you did. The e6600 performs better than a fx-62 at it's at 2.4ghz, the x6800 is clocked 2.93, which will oc to like 3.6-3.8ghz on AIR.

Buy a w/c system and you'll be able to get 4.0-4.2ghz.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 12:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Id really like to keep to amd (not tryn to be a ****) just because it will allow me to upgrade latter on with less problems i think. I do have a question that will prob make me sound even more stupid tho. Do I need to purchase an OS disc or does one come with the mobo or processer? iv been tryin to figure this out and I cant find an answer anywhere.
skiss is offline  
Old 08-20-2006, 12:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

yeah unfortunatly you need to buy an os.

AND if you need one im trying to get rid of my brand new copy
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.