Need to server spec my PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2011, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Question Need to server spec my PC

A few weeks back, I started my new job. My boss needs me to complete the following microsoft certs.

Exam 70-640 TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, configuring
Exam 70-642 TS: windows server 2008 network infrastructure, configuring
Exam 70-643 TS : windows server 2008 application infrastructure, configuring
Exam 70-647 Pro: windows server 2008, enterprise administrator
Exam 70-680 ts: windows 7, configuring

I need to make sure that I have some hardware that I can play around with. I will be needing to play around with Servers and Virtual Server

I have my current desk top
Kill Kitty - AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4Ghz, 4x 2Gb DDRII, Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4P, ATI Radeon HD 4890 1GB, 1x 500Gb + 4x 1Tb, DVDRW, Win 7 Ultx64

As much as I would like to get a new rig, I can not afford it right now. However what could i do with my current set up.
I know that my motherboard will support the AMD Phenom 6xCore CPUs. Would like some other suggestions.



Thank you in advance.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Need to server spec my PC

More CPU, more RAM. That should about cover it on the server side of things.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 03:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Need to server spec my PC

Honestly, you should be fine. Its not ideal, a hex core would be, if you want to run multipe vms at a time.

8 gigs of ram should suffice too.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I have run Server08 on a P4 machine. You are more than fine with your specs. Just don't run 4 VMachines at once.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 03:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Need to server spec my PC

I currently do not have much avalable funds right now, but at this stage, i will be looking at Flashing the BIOS and upgrading to a AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3300MHz Thuban. This should cool down my box from my current CPU as it does take less power.

The other thing that I will be doing is grabing my extra 2x 2GB Ram modules back from my sister. (currently on loan)

Ultimately, I would like to move on to the DDR3 Ram. So when i do have the cash, I am thinking about going a Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 or 990FXA-UD5

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
I have run Server08 on a P4 machine. You are more than fine with your specs. Just don't run 4 VMachines at once.
I am going to be needing to start with 3 VM. But at the end, i will be needing about 8 VMs. And obviously I do not want to wait a week of sundays to wait for a VM to do it's thing.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this spec ok? Chaos_Wraith System Upgrades 6 02-21-2010 05:45 PM
What spec to get? BlazerWill System Upgrades 1 07-23-2006 01:31 PM
Spec of my PC and OC socom2playa Overclocking and Modding 8 02-09-2005 02:20 AM
New Server - what spec? tglake Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-19-2004 02:07 PM
PS2 Gt3 a-spec nimbusclowd9 Sony Playstation 0 10-09-2002 07:45 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.