Need to replace Triple Channel RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2011, 06:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

Hi, since you guys helped me out with my build 18 months ago I have been really happy.
Unfortunately my ram seems to have died and although I will RMA it I cannot be without a PC for 2-3 weeks as I have to send the sticks all the way to the US and wait for them to return.
My current system is i7 920, Asus P6T, GTX 470.
My ram was OCZ DDR3 PC3-12800 Platinum 3x2GB.

What would be a sensible choice for me to replace it with, the most intensive things I do include playing Left 4 Dead 2/Starcraft 2/Crysis.

Thank You
__________________

Domestic is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 08:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

Newegg.com - CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1600C8D
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ

Both of these are similar to that set.

If this is just temporary, I'd get 4gb of RAM:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBRL
or
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9S-4GBRL

Or, if you wanted even cheaper, 2gb
Newegg.com - A-DATA Gaming Series 2GB 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model AX3U1600GB2G9-CG

Crysis can run on 2gb of memory...and it may be fine for you overall, but just be sure you know not to open many programs like you may have been used to before..
__________________

__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

I would buy another 6GB (3x2GB) kit of OCZ Platinum to match the set your RMA'ing, then, when your replacement comes in you can run 12GB
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

Cool, thank you Slaymate and Night Fox.

Also, is it necessary to reinstall Win7 after changing ram?
Domestic is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

No, you shouldn't have to re-install
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-06-2011, 04:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: Need to replace Triple Channel RAM

Thank you again.
__________________

Domestic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would Triple Channel RAM work on dual channel MB? soarwitheagles New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-13-2010 07:29 PM
Need help with i7 and triple channel OC'ing Domestic Overclocking and Modding 13 07-11-2009 10:23 PM
Any Triple Channel RAM AMD boards out? Antec-User New Systems | Building and Buying 8 05-30-2009 05:41 AM
SuperTalent Cas 9 1.65v 2000Mhz Triple channel thirdshiftdj New Technology and Products 0 04-15-2009 05:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.