need RAM advice, to use or not to use. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2008, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

Hey guys, I was hopeing someone could advice me... To sum up, I WAS in the middle of saveing to build my own custom super computer... but my father gave me 1700.00 gift card to circuit city. I told him not to. But in the moment I thought it would be rude to remind him.

Anyways, I went ahead and purchased a HP's q6600 quad core intel Buy the HP Pavilion Elite M9150F Desktop PC and other Desktop computers at circuitcity.com
Buy the HP Pavilion Elite M9150F Desktop PC and other Desktop computers at circuitcity.com

I have already purchased some upgrades.. waiting to recieve a 550W VX corsair PSU, and a 8800GTS G92, Vista 64 premium.

The system actually came with 4gigs, of kingston pc5300 ddr2 (4x 1 gig sticks)(3 gigs in the box, but i had them add one, as a spur of the moment thing)

I am planning on upgrading the RAM-more, to G.Skill 4GB(2x2gb) ddr2 (PC2 8000) Dual Channal. Will it hurt the cpu's performance to keep 2 gigs of the kingston to make a total of 6gigs? I know that right now 1 gig is alocated to the video card. what is your advice. Or do you think the kingston stuff is sufficiant, or to just use the G.skill and none of the kingston in the system?

I know it would help to know the MB manufacturer, but HP is hestiant to tell me, and I got nothing but code numbers/letters on the actual motherboard itself.
Thanks Swann
__________________

swann is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

Code and numbers are what we want.
You can also use this to tell: CPUID
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
coldcheeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 50
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swann View Post
Hey guys, I was hopeing someone could advice me... To sum up, I WAS in the middle of saveing to build my own custom super computer... but my father gave me 1700.00 gift card to circuit city. I told him not to. But in the moment I thought it would be rude to remind him.

Wow very nice of your father

If your going to go with 6 gigs, then I would try and get the other 2 gigs of the same type of RAM if you could. So basically instead of using 4 gigs of gskill PC2 8000 and throwing another 2 gigs of kingston pc53 in the rig, just run the system with a total of 6 gigs of gskill.
coldcheeks is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
900RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradenton, Florida
Posts: 199
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

Isn't the bios going to be locked on a pre-built? no overclocking
__________________
Build Done
Cooler Master Stacker 830 Evolution
Crucial Ballistix Tracer 4 x 1GB
Gigabyte P35-DS3L
BFG 8800GTS
E8400
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7200.11
Asus 20x SATA DVD-RW w/ Lightscribe
Logitech G15 keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
Corsair 750TX PSU
Thermalright Ultima-90
Vista Home Premium 64
900RR is offline  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

the code is IPI8L-L8 rev 1.01, This is what is etched onto the MB, there is also a barcode with numbers and rev. A02. I dont have the CPU hooked up yet, was going to wait until my new hardware is installed, can I still use CPUIDon my current old CPU to check the MB? or does anyone know.

for right now, because of actual cash that I have, would it be better just to run the 4gigs of Gskill alone,or add the 2gigs of kingston?
swann is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 12:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

Motherboard
Manufacturer: Asus
Motherboard Name: IPIBL-LB
HP/Compaq motherboard name: Benicia-GL8E

HP KC880AA#ABA Pavilion Elite m9150f Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz Desktop
told you we could find it!!
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 01:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

If it is locked, is there a way around it? Im not really looking to get crazy into overclocking..dont even know how. Its a control issue though.
swann is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 02:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

I just need to say, the more I look into learning about whats in my HP, the more i get ****ed off. I gratefull that I got the dang thing, it way out performs my old Pent 4, ABIT IS7. I just hate how these prebuilds companies keep you from doing anything. Seems like its really not worth looking into, "unlocking the bios" I dont even think the MB on the HP can be overclocked. My point of retrospect is, If my parents understood me...they would have saved alot of money, and I would have had my qick *** custom build that hopeing make. stupid circuit city gift cards. They wont give me the cash, or credit it to my dads card.

Im almost thinking of gutting the cpu and harddrives out of the thing, and going ahead with a custom build, Since I've already bought a new OS, PSU, RAM, and Graphics card to put into the HP. blah...

Thanks for letting me whine like a spoiled little girl.
swann is offline  
Old 01-23-2008, 02:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
900RR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bradenton, Florida
Posts: 199
Default Re: need RAM advice, to use or not to use.

dude just use it a little while and put the whole system up on facebook marketplace without upgrading anything, you can sell it for what you paid for it or maybe a little less, then buy what you want.
Your dad probably thinks you might **** **** up or somthing so figured it'd be a better idea if you just got a prebuilt instead of the risk associated with building something. parents don't see overclocking potential they see extended warranty and tech suport LMAO but F that just sell the **** and do your own thing.
__________________

__________________
Build Done
Cooler Master Stacker 830 Evolution
Crucial Ballistix Tracer 4 x 1GB
Gigabyte P35-DS3L
BFG 8800GTS
E8400
Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7200.11
Asus 20x SATA DVD-RW w/ Lightscribe
Logitech G15 keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
Corsair 750TX PSU
Thermalright Ultima-90
Vista Home Premium 64
900RR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
Upgrading RAM in laptop, NEED ADVICE. c_los Laptops and Notebooks 13 11-20-2007 02:22 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.