Need in process build help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2016, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Need in process build help!!

My buddy's case has some pre attached standoffs. When i tighten the screws the standoffs spin in the back of the case. Because of this I can't get most of the screws to be touching ththe board they just keep spinning. The board appears stable as its in the case standing up and isn't moving, but do I need the screws to be touching for grounding purposes? Or is it okay if some don't touch the board?

Thanks
__________________

Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 09:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

Which case is it? You want these to be firm.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

It's the DIY game max-w. The motherboard appears in place but I am having some issues. I turned it on and the fans for everything are spinning it appears to be running but I am getting no video to the monitor. I unplugged his video card and am trying to use the hdmi and vga from his motherboard but that won't work either. We missplaced the little speaker for troubleshooting so I'm really stuck here
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 01:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

I'm currently in tjthe middle of the build process and am completely stuck so any and all help would be greatly appreciated !
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

Need to take everything out of the case and just try motherboard, CPU, and RAM on the motherboard box with the monitor plugged into one of the IGP slots. No drive, no GPU, and make sure to clear the bios too.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

Damnit this is going beyond my capabilities and knowledge. Never had any issues with other builds. the problem is that due to the standoffs being stripped, we can't get the motherboard out of the case.
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 03:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

Sounds like y'all put the wrong screws in there. Time to dig out some small needle nose pliers and get creative.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2016, 08:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

It came stripped I think it's a cheap case. I took out a ram stick and it boots but his case fans are not running. It appears they all run off of one of those wide connectors that has four pins. Any ideas on how to get those running?
Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 07:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

Plug them in? They are backwards compatible.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 10:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need in process build help!!

I had them plugged in to the PSU but hte fan controller had the fans set to off... lol.

But I am having a ram problem. I bought two 8 gig sticks it came in the same pack. One worked in dim 2 by itself but when it was in dim 2 and dim 4 there was no video to the monitor. I tried putting the stick from 4 into 2 by itself and no video. Is it safe to say the 2nd stick of ram is no good?

Thanks again
__________________

Thresh25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to build 2 process i7? (8 physical cores) theheresy New Systems | Building and Buying 15 12-04-2009 08:18 PM
Use Process Monitor To Optimize The Windows Boot Process Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 10-09-2009 01:35 PM
Urgent!! In process of my build! Thresh25 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-02-2009 08:11 PM
System (not the idle process) process use too much cpu mooseman Microsoft Windows and Software 11 09-20-2005 06:14 PM
Generic Host Process - Please Help! jamest Microsoft Windows and Software 1 11-02-2003 04:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.