need a new hd!!! quick ordering TONIGHT! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2006, 12:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay so I went and got a floppy out of one of my computer that are old, and I looked in my box of stuff that came with the mobo. Now there was a floppy that said NVraid 32bit. so I popped it in beofre it booted. And set the boot sequence for that to go first. Well when it recognized it it said "non-system diskett, replace and press any key" ?? whats up? isnt it the drivers?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

did you even read my post?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay sorry, well I dont have to make the disk though do I. Because there is a floppy disk that came with the motherboard that has driver. and by floppy out of old computer I mean the floppy drive.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I dont know if that's the disk you'll need or not, so give it a try.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well it never asked for for any drivers when I boot from the cd, and it takes forever to get to the first blue screen in the windows setup. Like 5 minutes, and then when it askes : " do you want to install windows? press enter" I do so and it tells me there isnt any drives connected to do it. This computer is really pi$$ing me off. Why cant the mobo just support the dam hard drive out of the box?

and I looked on the cd that came with the mobo to find something to put drivers on a floppy, or any raid/sata drivers. But I coudnt really find any. I also looked i bios cause that is the only thing you can access with the computer right now.

Sorry if you will have to just repeat what you just said, but I am just stuck man I wanna play COH. There have been 2 commercials for it in the past 3 days, and it just sets there on my desk teasing me
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 02:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

You're doing something wrong. Not paying attention or something. Whether or not the hard drive you're using is SATA or PATA or what ever, Windows WILL ask you to press F6 to install any RAID drivers before installation begins. Its not going to do it immediately. It will take a few minutes while Windows initializes the OS installation, then it will pause on that screen asking you to press F6 to install the drivers. Just follow the instructions. You're missing that part. Once you get to that part, thats when you put in the floppy. If you put the floppy in and then boot up the computer, the computer will automatically check the floppy for a boot disk. Obviously its a disk with drivers on it, not a boot disk, thats why you were getting the non-system diskett error. Most, if not all of this stuff can be found either on the manual that came with your motherboard, or at the motherboard manufacturer's website. Seems like you're just in too much of a hurry.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 03:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I did that part, I installed the drivers for RAID/SATA when it asked me to, but it has changed nothing. it still brings up an error message saying there is not HD disk connected and installation cannot continue. and when I try and enable Serial ata port 2 and plug the hd cable into that one it will go to a DOS screen saying initializing array, and it will not go away. I left it on that screen last night when I went to bed just to see if it was something taking too long. But it was still on when I woke up.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 09:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

***bump*** I am out of different combinations of thing to get it working.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 09:59 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

If you say you installed it, I'm not sure you did it correctly. When your computer is posting, is it atleast recognizing the HD by listing it on the screen? If it does, then you're just installing the drivers wrong. If it doesn't, then you might have a bad drive, but I'm leaning towards the first option.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 12:27 AM   #20 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay I dont understand what I am doing wrong, I put the floppy iwth the drivers on it in and then boot from cd. When it boots up it says push f6 to install aditioanl driver or something and I do so. Then it asks you wich driver to install, so I highlight the one for windows xp/2000 and it sounds like it install it becuase of the floppy drive working. After that it says to press enter to continue so I do so. And it just says the same thing: " no drive was detected, please make sure all ....." . I am just short on patience with this thing and there are getting shorter with every F*** me message I get.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.