need a new hd!!! quick ordering TONIGHT! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2006, 12:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default need a new hd!!! quick ordering TONIGHT!

okay so I think my maxtor is toasted, anyway. I am looking at a WD caviear 3.0gb/s 16mb cahce 250gb HD for it. Now I think I can use it with my mobo. Because it came with a bunch of serial ata cables. Now I want to order tonight.

Also my PSU has a wide thin black cable that I think is for sata drives. I compared it to the one on the bck of the drive on the internet and it looked like it matched up.

Anyway COH is coming in like this week and I want as little donw time as possible.

IT should work shouldnt it?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 69
Default

Sounds like you're talking about an IDE cable (wide thin black one). But coming from the PSU? idk about that.

If your mobo came with sata cables, then there should be connectors on the board and you should be alright. Just check your manual to be sure.
__________________

__________________
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...s/3/8/css1.jpg

AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.25Ghz | Zalman CNPS9500 | DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | eVGA 7900GT KO SC | Zalman VF700 | 2 x 1GB Gskill PC 4000 | 2 x WD 320 GB HDD\'s | Audigy2 ZS | Logitech X-530s | Saitek Eclipse | Tsunami Dream
DarkS1d3 is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If you have SATA connectors on the motherboard it should work. Your PSU sounds like it has a SATA power cable. Just check the box or something to make sure. You can use a normal molex connector if you don't have a SATA power cable.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 02:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DarkS1d3
Sounds like you're talking about an IDE cable (wide thin black one). But coming from the PSU? idk about that.

If your mobo came with sata cables, then there should be connectors on the board and you should be alright. Just check your manual to be sure.
No...sounds exactly like a SATA power connector. Obviously if your mobo came with SATA cables then it supports it.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay. Man I go t off the bus today, and checked the mail and guess what was in it. COH, man am I ****ed at that HD. I wait for ever for this game and the week it comes in, the f***ing thing dies.

well I have a wd 3.ogb/s 16mb cache 250gig on the way.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well the Hd came in, and I pluggged it in. Now the problem is that the rest of the computer wont recognize it.

I have tried reseating the RAM, CPU, and CMOS battery. Now after I click ENTER to start the windows installation it brings up a meesage saying there is no HD detected.

I got a WD sata2 drive. Now my MOBO is sata2, and PSU has the right power pin. Does the drive need a jumper? cause it didnt come with one. Please Help. I still cant play COH
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

come on I have waited long enough for the HDD to come. SHould I use the jumper thing????
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Your mobo should have a feature to make a disc with the sata/raid drivers on it. Once you've made that, put in your windows CD, hit F6 when it asks for the drivers or w/e for the raid or scsi or w/e it says and then just follow the steps on the screen. If you dont have a floppy drive or anyway to put the stuff on the floppy, you're SOL as far as I know. Oh, also if your mobo disc doesnt have the make disc feature for some reason, it should be on the company's website.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

where do i make the floppy, on another computer? casue my sisters HP has a floppy drive.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 12:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Well, ya, you can make it on any computer that has a floppy drive.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.