Need a new comp, $5000 budget - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to geoff5093
Default Need a new comp, $5000 budget

I want a new PC since mine is getting pretty old, right now i have a Athlon 64 4000+, 1GB XMS DDR400, ATI x1600XT, 160GB SATA II.

I am going to use this PC for my school work, internet, and playing Age of Empires II mainly. My Budget is $5,000. I was thinking of getting something like this:


FX-60
4GB G.Skill DDR500
2x 7900GT's
AN8-SLI Mobo
X-Fi Fatal1ty
DVD Burner

Any suggestions?
__________________

geoff5093 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Is this a joke?
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Re: Need a new comp, $5000 budget

Quote:
Originally posted by geoff5093
I want a new PC since mine is getting pretty old, right now i have a Athlon 64 4000+, 1GB XMS DDR400, ATI x1600XT, 160GB SATA II.

I am going to use this PC for my school work, internet, and playing Age of Empires II mainly. My Budget is $5,000. I was thinking of getting something like this:


FX-60
4GB G.Skill DDR500
2x 7900GT's
AN8-SLI Mobo
X-Fi Fatal1ty
DVD Burner

Any suggestions?
I'm sorry, but you sir, are an idiot.

That computer can do all of that exceedingly well.
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 07:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

You can build (or heck, even buy) a computer to do what you want to do for less than $1000. Then you can take the other $4000 and put it in the bank until you are all grown up.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Actually, no....you're right. You need 4GB of RAM to surf the net these days....... *rolleyes* Surf the net, or run an eCommerce business.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

wth? 5000 dollars? that must be like the highest budget in the world lol... But if this is real, which it probably isnt, get 3 GB of ram instead of four, and SLI 7900GTX, with like a 1000 watt PC power and cooling PSU, one of those PPU cards when they come out (or now if they are out), that X fi, a 30 Inch Dell LCD screen, Logitech z5500, and whole bunch of other junk. wow that felt good, letting out my dream system come out.
*edit* looking back, that looks like the most retarded budget I have ever seen.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default

hahaha... i agree... "hmmm... 5000 dollars and maybe i want to surf the web... gotta get the 4000+ upgraded!!"

lol

just keep what u have... that should do all of what you want
__________________

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

I hope you mean Age of Empires III, because the computer you have will play II just fine.

I see no reason to upgrade your CPU, the only thing I would change would be the RAM and videocard. I would get 2 GB of DDR 400, don't get 3 or 4 GB. I would recommend the X1900 XT, and since you have the money get a 30" Dell LCD with the insane resolutions. Buy yourself a X-Fi sound card, and you might want to upgrade your power supply depending on what you currently have. Also grab a PPU when they come out. Save the rest of money and when the G80/R600 is released, sell your X1900 XT and buy one of them.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to geoff5093
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikesgroovin
Actually, no....you're right. You need 4GB of RAM to surf the net these days....... *rolleyes* Surf the net, or run an eCommerce business.
Of course! I mean www.google.com uses 1,489MB of RAM by itself :P
geoff5093 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

Okay, this definetly isn't a serious post.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.