need a motherboard. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default need a motherboard.

well im finally starting to get my am2 system squared away, but having ordered a abit an52, and noticed that it only had one ide connector, and just 6 audio ports, i need to find something better.

what i need:
optical out
2 IDE ports
at least 2 SATA 3.0 ports
at least 4 rear usb ports
onboard networking
no onboard video (if possible)
and at least one pci x16 slot

atx is best
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: need a motherboard.

Look over some Asus or Gigabyte models. Some boards will handle 6 sata drives along with seeing two ide channels. Many will see only two pci slots there if you use those. Many are now seen with only onboard audio and no onboard video. So no worry there.

One Asus model comes to mind there. The M2N-Plus SLI Vista edition can be seen at Newegg.com - ASUS M2N-Plus SLI Vista Edition Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 500 SLI MCP ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail That has 4 rear usb ports, two ide channels, 8 channel onboard audio, and only two pci slots.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: need a motherboard.

Why not get a good mobo with only one IDE port and just use a SATA-> IDE adapter. I am almost 100% positive they have those..
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 08:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: need a motherboard.

The sata to ide adapters allow you to run sata drives on an ide channel if the board lacks any sata ports. The performance is lost when you use the slower bus for that however. The reason why you see boards with only one ide channel is mainly for optical drives or simply running older ide drives you already have along with sata. Most optical drives are still ide.
eyeCpc is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 08:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: need a motherboard.

SATA is faster than IDE so there would be no problem if you wanted to run an IDE drive through an SATA port with an adapter.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
eyeCpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: need a motherboard.

One option for either drive type is a universal adapter for use on usb as another alternative. You can see one of those at USB 2.0 to SATA / IDE Bridge Adapters

For running ide drives on a sata bus you first have to install the ide to sata converter which then allows the ide drive to run by that interface. But you won't necessarlly gain anything there. That simply allows the use of ide drives when you don't have two ide channels available and are running ide optical drives.
__________________

eyeCpc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading motherboard, processor and RAM Uberg New Systems | Building and Buying 14 06-03-2007 07:03 PM
it wasnt the motherboard!!!!! pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-03-2007 01:02 AM
Which motherboard? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 06-02-2007 11:00 AM
Which MotherBoard Would you get? shan1784 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-01-2007 03:27 PM
Motherboard Post Code E0 PeeWee Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-24-2007 12:20 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.