Need help updating my puter - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2006, 03:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
You dont want an X8** card at all. No SM3 support. Get a 6800GS or higher Nvidia card, or an X1600pro. The HIS X1600pro is an excelent AGP card for little cash. Im guessing you have DDR correct? You want at least a gig to run todays modern games. So w/ the cash you save on buying a video card i suggest getting some ram as well.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161003

That one?? What is SM 3.0?? Is that the new shader technology or w/e? That card looks pretty nice, and it's cheap. Maybe I'll spring for that one...

DDR? Well... I think my motherboard supports DDR400 or somethin, if that's what you mean. I'm plannin on buyin a gig of RAM with the money I'll be savin.


EDIT: This is the motherboard I have in my computer. Will that card work with mine??

http://www.ascendtech.us/itemdesc.as...LJ0592&eq=&Tp=
__________________

spizzle is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:06 AM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

You will be able to support up to 2gig of PC3200 (DDR400) ram and a 4x AGP card. You will be held back by the 4x AGP bus. Other than that everything will plug up and will be good to go. Just dont expect much until you get a new mobo.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Default

How much of a performance drop will I see running that card in AGP 4x instead of 8x?? Should I take a look at my PSU as well? I think it recommends to have a 450w PSU, and I'm willing to bet mine isn't quite that high...
spizzle is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,289
Default

Well they are saying that because of the amperage on the 12v rail. Try and find out how many watts your PSU is and how many amps are on the 12v rail and i will be able to determine if you can run it or not. You will see a performance drop but not as much as say you where downgrading from a better CPU.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

Heh. I have basically the same system as you, except I skimped on the RAM (256 MB) and got a better GPU (GeForce FX 5200 ).
And it's a Dell. shudders
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
Well they are saying that because of the amperage on the 12v rail. Try and find out how many watts your PSU is and how many amps are on the 12v rail and i will be able to determine if you can run it or not. You will see a performance drop but not as much as say you where downgrading from a better CPU.
This is what the PSU says on the bottom:
Quote:
AC Input (50-60hz): 100-127v-/6a
200-240v-/3a

DC Output +5v=/22a +12v=/14a
+3.3v=/18a -12v=/1a
+5vfp=/2a

+5v and +3.3v shall not exceed 150w

MAX OUTPUT POWER: 250w
Not sure what all that means, but I'm assuming I need to get a different PSU??
spizzle is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 09:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Hmmm ok, so how about this combo here?

Quote:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813185078
PC CHIPS M963GV (V5.0) Socket 478 SIS 661GX Micro ATX Intel Motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817170012
LOGISYS Computer PS480D-BK ATX12V 480W Power Supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141198
pqi POWER Series 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814161003
HIS Hightech H160PRQ256AN Radeon X1600PRO 256MB 128-bit GDDR2 AGP 4X/8X IceQ Video Card
I just threw that cheap motherboard in there so I could use AGP 8x. I didn't think it would be worth it to buy a card, and then not get to use all of its potential. Quick question: If I use that motherboard, would I be able to use my old DDR333 stick of 512mb RAM, or does it strictly use JUST DDR400??
spizzle is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:04 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Default

Anybody? If this stuff is compatible and what not, I'm gonna order it ASAP so I can get back into my race sims.
__________________

spizzle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.