need help with ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2006, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default need help with ram

i have the rig in my sig..

i use the program cpuz and when i go to the memory tab it tells me my DDR2 800 is running at 267mhz is this correct?
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Do you have EIST running which underclocks your CPU... If your RAM speed is set to auto adjust to FSB speed in your BIOS, then that would explain your RAM speed also being lower.
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i have the divider set to 1:1 and i dont think EIST is on because i dont know what it is lol

my ram is normally 4-5-4-15 but i got it at 3-3-3-10 if that helps any
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

kinda like that cool and quite feature. When the computer is idle it lowers the cpu voltage and clock.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 11:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

well thats not enabled
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 01:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

whats your fsb speed?
if your ram is running 267 and you have 1:1 divider it will also be 267, right?
i'm wagering (and i could be wrong here) that you're fsb is 267 x 9 = 2.4 ghz, stock e6600. your divider is 1:1 hence your ram is 267.
400 mhz potential of that ram maybe is not realized until you overclock it....?
anyone help me out with that?

EDIT:
maybe setting your divider down will overclock the ram up to speed w/out clocking your cpu too fast. i.e. 1:2 but i am doubtful that you can manage 534mhz out of your ram (or any ram for that matter). personally i would overclock that cpu and bring it up that way, tho.
hope i helped and didn't confuse the issue more.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 11:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

so whats more important the ram timings, or the speed MHz wise?
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 11:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

i asked the same thing and have been told by everyone (including nitestick) that fsb/cpu clock speed is more important.
as far as seeing performance difference, that is. the only time you need to really worry about ram speed is if you do a lot of ram-intensive applications (i cant tell you what they would be).
as you overclock your cpu, the rams bandwidth will increase. but even at 267, you're still getting plenty of bandwidth for fast information transfer, from what i know.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.