need help with my new mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2006, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default need help with my new mobo

just got the MSI 975X Platnum V2

and in the bios it tells me my cpu is running at 200mhz?
does anyone know what my problem is, and how to fix it?

thanks in advanced
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

are you sure it is a problem? if you've installed windows post a screenshot from "CPU-Z"
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

im looking at the bios i havent got an os on it yet
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

well what cpu are you running? If you have an intel CPU that is running at 800Mhz, that's the FSB, not the effective clock speed. Intel P4's are quad pumped which means it can handle 4 signals a cycle. If you multiply the effective clock speed of 200Mhz by the quad pumped cpu, you get 800Mhz, which is your FSB. Additionally your memory and cpu will run at the same speed, (unless you have PC2700 or PC2100, then your memory can only run at that speed) DDR400 (what you should have provided you have a CPU rated with an 800Mhz FSB) will once again not run at 400Mhz, but will run at 200Mhz. The memory's clock speed and CPU's clock speed essentially match each other, which is what they should do.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

i have a core 2 duo e6600
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 11:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

Edit: OK I saw your sig after I posted. Your CPU actually should be running at 266Mhz in the BIOS. what is the multiplier set at? A lot of times the BIOS will configure the CPU settings wrong.

If you click on the setting in the BIOS you should get 2 options, 200Mhz or 266Mhz. There's different versions of that CPU that are meant to run at 200Mhz, and your BIOS probably configured it to the lowest possible setting. If that's the case, just up the frequency to the right 266Mhz clock speed. 266x4= 1064 ~1066Mhz.
__________________

X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.