Need help modifying an old HP. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2008, 09:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default

Thanks for the replies.

How about if I do this?

I buy a new case and a new PSU.
I buy a new MB and RAM.
I use the e2200 CPU that I have.
I use the CD/DVD drives, and the HDD (including all old files and XP) from the old HP that I have.

Will this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototype View Post
i dont think u can overclock computers that are from HP, Dell, ect... unless you buy the really expensive ones
But if I change the MB, I essentially don't have an HP computer any more, do I ?
__________________

XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

probably, but there isn't really much of a need to do stuff with the home/business models in terms of upgrading.

HEY! atleast its a step in the right direction for dell.

Quote:
Thanks for the replies.

How about if I do this?

I buy a new case and a new PSU.
I buy a new MB and RAM.
I use the e2200 CPU that I have.
I use the CD/DVD drives, and the HDD (including all old files and XP) from the old HP that I have.

Will this work?
that works, but you would have to re-install xp, because the xp install only works with the mobo setup you have, don't know specifics on exactly why.. what you can do though is just keep all your files that you want, and just do a complete re-install and just move all the important files you have over onto the new install
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

It would work, but I think you need to repair Windows after you change that hardware.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
It would work, but I think you need to repair Windows after you change that hardware.
Is it hard to repair Windows?
XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDRoX View Post
Is it hard to repair Windows?
No, not at all.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

nope, just throw in your windows disk and follow instructions.

although you might not have any windows disks other then the HP disks.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 09:28 AM   #17 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDRoX View Post
Will Windows XP still be there? And will my HDD still have everything that was on it? Are MB's from AMD to Intel swap-able?

Windows and everything that you have on your HDD will still be their (windows may not work too good with different drives though...), it doesn't matter what MB or CPU you have windows will never go away. (unless you purposely delete it.)
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 04-24-2008, 01:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

HP used to use propritary parts, but normally doesn't anymore except for slim clients.

Google around for replacing a motherboard without reinstalling Windows. there are step by step instructions for how to do it. Mainly it involves getting rid of the old drivers and installing the new, but there is a little more than that.

Quote:
I buy a new case and a new PSU.
I buy a new MB and RAM.
I use the e2200 CPU that I have.
I use the CD/DVD drives, and the HDD (including all old files and XP) from the old HP that I have.
That would work. but, my question is this... since you are going to buy all of that, what would be the difference of just getting a new, faster CPU and a HD, too? You would then have two rigs. Just slap Linux on the hP box.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
modifying a .pack file ext question guarddog32 Programming 2 01-09-2008 04:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.