Need help modifying an old HP. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2008, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 134
Default Need help modifying an old HP.

I would love to learn how to overclock. I have an old HP Pavilion a384x desktop and would like to modify it.

Here is what it has:
2.08 ghz AMD Athlon XP processor
512 MB PC 2700 memory
80GB Ultra DMA Hard Drive
CD-RW drive
DVD-ROM drive
NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX graphics with 64MB DDR SDRAM video memory and TV out

I also have a new Dual-Core e2200 CPU.

My plan is to buy a new MB that will accept the e2200 and replace the MB in my desktop.

Will this work? Can I just pull out the AMD motherboard and replace it? Will Windows XP still be there? And will my HDD still have everything that was on it? Are MB's from AMD to Intel swap-able?

If possible I assume all I will have to buy is a new MB and some RAM.

Will someone please tell me if this plan will work. And if yes, can someone recommend a cheap MB (<$100), that will take an e2200 and will be highly clockable.

Thanks for the help.
__________________

XDRoX is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 08:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

i dont think u can overclock computers that are from HP, Dell, ect... unless you buy the really expensive ones
__________________

__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 08:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

If the parts of the computer are from HP they may not work in computers that are not HP...
35g700 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by XDRoX View Post
I would love to learn how to overclock. I have an old HP Pavilion a384x desktop and would like to modify it.

Here is what it has:
2.08 ghz AMD Athlon XP processor
512 MB PC 2700 memory
80GB Ultra DMA Hard Drive
CD-RW drive
DVD-ROM drive
NVIDIA GeForce 4 MX graphics with 64MB DDR SDRAM video memory and TV out

I also have a new Dual-Core e2200 CPU.

My plan is to buy a new MB that will accept the e2200 and replace the MB in my desktop.

Will this work? Can I just pull out the AMD motherboard and replace it? Will Windows XP still be there? And will my HDD still have everything that was on it? Are MB's from AMD to Intel swap-able?

If possible I assume all I will have to buy is a new MB and some RAM.

Will someone please tell me if this plan will work. And if yes, can someone recommend a cheap MB (<$100), that will take an e2200 and will be highly clockable.

Thanks for the help.
You can't do that, because most Manufacturers use different Power supply types (with old stuff, like your PC)

I recommend you start clean with a new rig
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Can't overclock on branded PCs.
Can't buy new mobo as it might conflict with existing PSU.
Holes might not match.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

I had an HP stock from last year I upgraded right out of the box... the mobo even had a spare PCI-E...

the only thing you might encounter is a proprietary motherboard form factor which thus renders the case useless for an upgraded motherboard

dell was known for proprietary PSU's, mobos and ram... but they stopped recently
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
I had an HP stock from last year I upgraded right out of the box... the mobo even had a spare PCI-E...

the only thing you might encounter is a proprietary motherboard form factor which thus renders the case useless for an upgraded motherboard

dell was known for proprietary PSU's, mobos and ram... but they stopped recently
They did? How do you know this? lol, I need to get my hands on a Dell to check it out.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

from people talking? hehe, forums teach you a lot

Dell: Dell Ditching Proprietary Parts

theres a link to a news article
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

there was an article in maximum pc i believe. it was in one of my mags about it. but yeh i'm glad.

also the e2200 is a great cpu, i would reccomend an abit ip35 board, or a gigabyte p35-ds3l/ds3r for a board.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-22-2008, 09:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Need help modifying an old HP.

LMAO, thats just one computer, the rest are probably still proprietary.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
modifying a .pack file ext question guarddog32 Programming 2 01-09-2008 04:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.