need help with an evga 7950 superclocked - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2007, 04:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by omgTran
alright, so i'm at home now. My settings follows,

Anti-Aliasing : Application-controlled
Anisotropic : Application-controlled
Imagine settings : High Performance
Vertical Sync : Off

Should I change anything here?
my vertical sync says "use the 3d application setting"

Mines the 512MB Leadtek version
__________________

jonny_uk is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default

what drivers are you using?
__________________

omgTran is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 10:43 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 382
Send a message via AIM to Fayt19
Default

accually i was having the SAME problem...i would lag in smoke...all i did was turn v-sync off and BAM it worked
Fayt19 is offline  
Old 03-03-2007, 02:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default

vsync is the first thing i turn off, since its every 1.6 players first reaction after purchasing a video card. I only start dropping fps, either when i'm shooting, or when i look into a place that takes up a lot of frames. e.g looking down onto the upper bombsite in de_nuke.
omgTran is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 11:31 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 16
Default

does anyone know if the Zalman VF700 would fit this card?
omgTran is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 05:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by omgTran
does anyone know if the Zalman VF700 would fit this card?
yes

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd gt player
u should be able to handle it and no the 7950 chip isnt the fastest its actually slower then the 7900 its just the chip they took of the gw2 and made a single card i beleive it is a litle slower then the 7900gt and is faster then the gs but ya update drivers and didnt u put all the info that optimizes 1.6 in the command console
no, the 7900 and 7950 use the same core: G71
And the 7950's are clocked higher
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.