Need Help With Choice About Processer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 04:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

they're not worth it if your gonna have to change your mobo and ram...

stick to socket 939 if thats what you got.. no need to go change mobo and ram and all that if you really don't need to
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 05:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default

well u would need a new mobo and ram so no its not really worth it for u just get the 4800+x2
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 05:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd gt player
well u would need a new mobo and ram so no its not really worth it for u just get the 4800+x2
Why would I, Isnt an 4800 x2 a 939 socket, my mobo is 939 and it supports 64 bit, why would I need new mobo and ram for that ?

Seriously im asking a question not trying to look smart ?
harry569 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 09:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd gt player
well u would need a new mobo and ram so no its not really worth it for u <new sentence> just get the 4800+x2
He meant don't upgrade your ram and mobo just to get core 2. Just get a x2 for your skt 939.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 01:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I found this processer : http://www.xtsit.com/browse/product_...s.php?id=10745

Should I get It ?

If Yes, im guessing since its am2 I would need a new mobo ?

How much would a decent mobo cost and is that a good processer to choose ?

EDIT: Just found out that it says this in the details box on taht website :

Athlon 64 Dual-Core processor drops into existing AMD Athlon 939-pin sockets that are compatible with 90nm single-core processor architectures

So I wouldnt need a new mobo, good choice of processer then ?
harry569 is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 10:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

You want one that says its for 939. Unless I totally missed something AM2 is NOT compatible with 939 motherboards.

That description is describing the first dual cores for some reason.
dario03 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 05:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Default

Stick with the AMD processor previously mentioned the Intel Core 2 Duo is faster but since it is your graphics card handling most of the work you wont see much difference between a dual core AMD and the new dual core Intel. But you will see a difference between your single core AMD and a dual core AMD.
__________________
SPEEEED UP Windows XP using the secret tweaks in these videos.
toniaxp is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 09:29 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

1: Its Socket Am2
2: If you did get a Am2 Board you would need DDR2 ram


If you want X2 get a Skt 939 so you dont need to change mobo
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 02:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

just stick to 4800x2 on Socket 939... the 4800x2 isnt far off from fx60 and fx62... and if your going am2... why not go with intel core 2 duo?? they're far better, and cheaper for superior performance
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 03:42 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

My skt is 939 so im going for an athlon x2 4800+ (939)

I just relised my ram is ddr not ddr2, will I still be able to buy this processer and use it?

Im on the verge of clicking the buy button now so if anyone wants to give me a few hints on where to get one for a good price, if not then ok,
__________________

harry569 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.