Need Help With Choice About Processer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 03:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default Need Help With Choice About Processer

Hi there

I am going to buy a new processer for my pc, which I use mosty frequently for gaming.

However I'm not sure what the best processer for A: my system and B: Gaming.

My Budget is max £400 but I don't really want to spend all that if you know what I mean (maybe mroe like £200/250).

Here are me pc specs

Amd Athlon 64 3500 + (2.2ghz)

Nvidia Geforce 7800GT 256MB

2048 DDR2 Ram (No Idea What Brand)

250 GB Hard Drive

(Not exactly sure what motherboard it is but heres the info on it)

Name : Base Board
Manufacturer :
Product Name : NF-CK804
Version :
SerialNumber : WXXI5XX01XX9

If you think I would be better upgrading something else then please tell me.


Thanks in advance,

Harry
__________________

harry569 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Athlon 64 X2 4800+
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...et_939_X2.html
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Athlon 64 X2 4800+
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...et_939_X2.html
How much will that increase my performance in games ?

I mean e.g

Counter Strike Source - High All GFX - 50 - 150 fps

Will it really make my games much better ?

THanks
harry569 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

It will make games run a bit faster, your graphics card is doing all the word but you have a nice one so upgrading your CPU would be better.

But you need to make sure your motherboard is socket 939, run CPU-Z to find out.
The General is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Well it says my cpu is socket 939 so i figure that means my mother board is too. ?
harry569 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
It will make games run a bit faster, your graphics card is doing all the word but you have a nice one so upgrading your CPU would be better.

But you need to make sure your motherboard is socket 939, run CPU-Z to find out.
ya it is your graphics card doing all the work . But your overall performance in multi-tasking, and alt+tabbing between things will work much better as well
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Well let me explain why I want an upgrade.

I use g-mod (gary's mod) quite a lot and i love spawning lots of zombies and having a huge fight, but when I do my fps goes quite low, Ive got 2 gb ram so that shudnt be it and gfx card shud be fine so I belive its the cpu (which i think is my weakest pc point). So if i was to get say an Amd Athlon 64 X2 4800 +. would that increase my fps performance in g-mod because it could handle more "bots/props/zombies" at the same time than an single amd athlon 64 3500 + ?
harry569 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 04:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya, it should handle that much better, cuz i would think its doing more physics calculations.. and source seems to run nice on dual core, i got a bit of fps gain from jumping to 3800x2 when playing huge cs:s servers, so yes, you should noctice a difference.. thats a far bigger difference than what i shoulda noticed.. or if you oc i would even recommend a 4400 x2 and just oc it .2 ghz
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 04:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Default

go intel core 2 duo
__________________
<img src=http://img3.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/b4b225c12f.png border=0 alt="Free Image Hosting"></a>
TimBlanchard is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 04:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timblanchard
go intel core 2 duo
they are rele expensive and i wud need a new mobo, are they erel worth it ?
__________________

harry569 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.