Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2009, 02:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

I've spent all of today attempting to assemble my new PC. Everything went great until I had to install the Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer. It would not fit into the bracket on my motherboard, the BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+. After spending two hours trying to get it on, watching Youtube installation videos, then trying again, I found several reviews that warned about it not fitting certain AMD brackets... so, I installed the stock CPU fan and braced myself for the first boot up. Only there wasn't one. Fans came on, lights flickered everywhere, it sprang to life -- but no POST. No beeps. No BIOS even if I held down F12 as indicated in the instructions. I made a thread earlier about it, thinking it had something to do with my using HDMI. Went out of my way to borrow a DVI-to-HDMI adapter from a friend, still no POST visible on-screen, no accessible BIOS.

I just sat down and read through the user's manual for good measure. I noticed the on-board LED's were both off. According to the manual, this means "Abnormal: CPU/Chipset Error." I thought this was strange, considering I had triple-checked my AMD Phenom II x3 720 was correctly locked into place. Furthermore, BIOSTAR explicitly claimed my CPU was supported by the 790GX AM2+, which is why I bought it. I kept reading, and I quote:

"Please update the BIOS to the latest version while using AM2+ CPUs. Due to the latest CPU transition, you may encounter the situation that the new system failed to boot while using new AM2+ CPUs. In this case, please install one standard AM2 CPU to boot your system, and update the latest BIOS from our website for AM2+ CPUs support."

Whaaaaaat! I don't have an AM2 CPU. I have no access to an AM2 CPU. Does this mean I can't even boot up my PC because they failed to inform me of this glorious technicality? Is there any other way I can install the updated BIOS?

One other possibility is that the BIOS is fine but I don't have the CPU adequately powered. I have a slot called JAXPWR3 that supplies "+12V to CPU Power circuit" and should, technically, be plugged into. However, my Corsair 750W PSU doesn't have the 4-pin connector it requires; thus, the only thing going into the mobo is a 24-pin power connector (into JATXPWR2). I've read in other sites that JATXPWR3 isn't necessary, but the manual says to plug it in before boot up. Could this be the culprit? I hear no beeps and the LEDs are both off, and I've been thinking it's indicative of CPU incompatibility, but could it be instead caused by lack of power?

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated, as I have to decide whether I need to RMA or fix this thing.
M
__________________

mliraved is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

you need the 4 pin power into the board. Take a look at your psu. You will have a 4 x 4 12v plug. Right now it looks like a 8 pin but you can take it apart to make 2 4 pin power plugs.

Second one makes 2, 4 pin 12v connectors

__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

I just figured that out as you posted. I hooked it up, looks messy as heck but the CPU turned on. Now I have an LED indicating I have a "Memory Error."
mliraved is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

try with just one stick in different slots.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

Quote:
Originally Posted by hefemeister View Post
try with just one stick in different slots.
Tried 'em all, no go. I'm guessing it could indeed be a mobo issue.
mliraved is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

probably. clear cmos for fun. If you have another computer you could test the ram in there just to confirm. But, if you tried each stick in every possible ram slot it may be rma time.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

It turns out the CMOS plug was set incorrectly (it wasn't me). It works now though!!
mliraved is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 03:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

standard trouble shooting tips strike again. Enjoy.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 806
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

I've got the same board and it recognized everything right off the bat. I had to use a dvi to vga though at first to get it to come on my 26" tv screen. After I installed drivers then hdmi worked. Sounds like you got it all figured out though.
Thresh25 is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 06:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default Re: Need help with BIOSTAR 790GX AM2+

I'm posting from the new rig, so yeah -- everything's working great. All I need to do is get a new heatsink/fan (since the Core Contact was a no go) before I start overclocking. Thanks for all the help, guys!
__________________

mliraved is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIOSTAR T-Series Question Sigma62 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-09-2008 05:58 PM
Asus 790GX vs. Biostar Tpower nForce 750a Jtumble2 New Systems | Building and Buying 33 09-16-2008 09:26 AM
Question about Biostar zmatt New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-23-2008 09:21 PM
CPU upgrade for AM2 jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-30-2008 12:49 AM
Biostar AM2 Mobo spikoman69 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 01-22-2008 03:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.