Need Help!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Angry Need Help!!!

ok i just turned my computer on for the first time, i don't have anything comming up on the monitor. the video card is getting power, i already checked. the Monitor is plugged in and it gave me the no signal. i have a DFI LanParty UT Ultra-D board.... what's wrong/????
__________________

GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Did you plug in the monitor into the videocard? :classic:
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: Need Help!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
the Monitor is plugged in
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

But to the videocard? I'll take that as a yes. Is the monitor getting power?
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

hes monitor is broken lol.

are you sure you plugged in all the power cables and what not
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

no its not broken, its running i just duel monitord it with my comp... yeah i'm sure...
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

do you have an old video card you can plug in and try ... like a pci one or something?

maybe you have a bad video card.

is it giving you that lame keyboard error hit f1 message? ... jk
The General is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

its not giving me anything, its just starting up.... the monitor definatly has power and works because i'm using it
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

how long do you have to wait for the computer to boot?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-26-2005, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

take the video card out and plug the monitor into the mobo, try it then..


if that doesnt work, flash the bios

if that doesnt work, take out ANYTHING in your pci slots and then try it again with it plugged into the mobo. if this works, go to your bios and change it to pick up the monitor signal from the pci slot to your agp or pci-e slot
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.