Need to format when switching mobos? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2010, 04:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Need to format when switching mobos?

Hey fellas,
quick question. If I was to switch over to an LGA1337 Intel motherboard, would I need to format my Hard Drive? I grew up learning that if you were switching Mobos, you need to format the hard drive and start fresh, but dear lord I have so much software installed on it, I really don't want to do that if I don't need to.

Is it possible, and if so, what steps do I take to make it function properly with a different mobo?
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 02-10-2010, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Need to format when switching mobos?

Not necessarily. What os?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Re: Need to format when switching mobos?

Windows 7 Pro.
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 02-10-2010, 06:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Need to format when switching mobos?

I don't know about Win 7, but in Vista I just un-installed all my drivers, made the switched, booted into Vista and re-installed my drivers
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 02-11-2010, 10:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Need to format when switching mobos?

Think with WinXP it had some software to switch around...then in WinVista Slay only uninstalled drivers and switched an reinstalled...so I'm guessing you can do the same in Win7 with the drivers thing, since it seems easier than the software used for WinXP.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Format Factory Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 08-23-2009 10:28 AM
cannot format! help please. d0nk1ek0ng Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 05-02-2009 12:15 AM
format.. SiZcO Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-17-2009 06:02 PM
Switching Mobos billenium New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-13-2008 12:55 AM
Hard drive won't format.. s37d Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-19-2008 12:48 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.