Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2007, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

So recommendations for my brother in law? He's got a new build on and has everything except a mobo and psu? He wants NCQ compatible machine...does that affect the mobo selection? Not too familiar with NCQ.

Anyways, he has AM2 build, 4000+ brisbane cpu...rest is standard stuff we see here.

I've had great OC results with my EVGA 590...any issues there with recommending that one to him? and the Corsair TX650W 650W psu is on sale here for just over $100, which is reasonable.

Other suggestions? he likes options.

Thanks
__________________

jfenwick is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 10:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

i recomend the silver stone strider 600w modular psu, was 120$, as for a mobo i say go am2+ for future proofing purposes.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

I had the DFI 590 SLI and it was a great board. I like OCZ, Thermaltake, Antec or CoolerMaster PSU's. If he's just got standard stuff then a 500-550w should be fine.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

Turns out budget is a bigger issue than i thought....he might be looking more at something like the Strider ST50F 500W or Fortron SAGA AX500-PN for around $60.

Now what about this NCQ thing? I read up on it but didn't see it saying anywhere it would impact or limit your mobo selection. True? He seems to think it's going to be a tough thing to find a NCQ compliant board...I guess what i'm asking is of that is even an isssue?
jfenwick is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

I got my antec neopower 500w at frys for $70, retails for over $100 and its great, silent, plenty amps on three rails and modular of course.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 12:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

NCQ (Native Command Queuing) is a hard drive feature and shouldn't have anything to do with the motherboard other than you will want to make sure if you have a SATA II drive you will want a motherboard that supports SATA II interface (3.0 Gb/s)

Read more about NCQ here:
Seagate Technology - Seagate Shows SATA with NCQ can Beat 10K SATA; Seagate NCQ Ships Next Month

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seagate
What is Native Command Queuing?
NCQ is a command protocol in Serial ATA that can only be implemented on native Serial ATA hard drives like Seagate's. It allows multiple commands to be outstanding within a drive at the same time. Drives that support NCQ have an internal queue where outstanding commands can be dynamically rescheduled or re-ordered, along with the necessary tracking mechanisms for outstanding and completed portions of the workload. NCQ also has a mechanism that allows the host to issue additional commands to the drive while the drive is seeking for data for another command.
NCQ allows the drive to set up the direct memory access (DMA) operation for a data transfer without host software intervention. This is also called first party DMA - it means that the device is capable of complex sequences of operations without CPU intervention. The drive itself knows the current angular and rotational position of the drive head. The drive then selects the next data transfer to minimize both seek and rotational latencies.
The benefits of SATA NCQ are described in a joint technology paper by Intel and Seagate titled "Serial ATA Native Command Queuing: An Exciting New Performance Feature for Serial ATA," available here: http://specials.seagate.com/ncqpaper/
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

i love my evga mobo, too.
i dont think they make them any more, though.
foxconn's 590 sli is pretty much exactly the same.
i've heard plenty of good about the DFI as well. any of those (really any 590 chipset) will be great.
AMD gt player has an interesting idea about am2+ mobo.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
jfenwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to jfenwick Send a message via MSN to jfenwick
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i love my evga mobo, too.
i dont think they make them any more, though.
foxconn's 590 sli is pretty much exactly the same.
i've heard plenty of good about the DFI as well. any of those (really any 590 chipset) will be great.
AMD gt player has an interesting idea about am2+ mobo.
Lol, yup, got mine from your recommendations, don't regret a thing. Yeah told him about foxconn's, for some reason he's got something against the 590s, he's leaning towards 570s.

Anyways, thanks guys, I don't know why this guy is insisting that his mobo selection is so limited because of NCQ, i couldn't find any problems when I read up on it....anyways, i'll pass the info along to him, too bad he's so hard headed.
jfenwick is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Need AM2 mobo and psu. Options?

i've heard they dont overclock as well as the 590 chipsets, but i've never had one so i cant say for sure.
but this article on a DFI 570 says different...400 ext. clock holy ****. i would love to try that board out. i have never even heard of an AM2 mobo going that high.
DFI Infinity NF570-M2/G Review - Icrontic.com
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PSU and MOBO not compatible? Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-27-2007 12:23 AM
Build Plans... AMD AM2.. Check it out! zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 29 11-25-2007 03:31 PM
Corsair PSU LittleWing Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 11-01-2007 03:07 PM
New mobo, new CPU, and no booting CalcProgrammer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-26-2007 04:47 PM
Minimum PSU i should get for my gaming system 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 10-04-2007 08:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.